1.
C. Jason DeedsTitle: Partner
Law School: Ohio Northern University, Class of 1988, J.D.
College: Denison University, Class of 1985, B.A.
Admitted: Ohio Northern University, Class of 1988, J.D.
Practice Area: Corporate Law, Labor and Employment, Real Estate Law, Estate Planning, Construction Law, Health Care Law
Membership:
2.
James C. ScottTitle: Partner
Law School: Case Western Reserve University, School of Law, J.D., 1989
College: Hope College, B.S., Physics, 1983
Admitted: Case Western Reserve University, School of Law, J.D., 1989
Practice Area: Intellectual Property; Copyrights; Patents; Trademarks; Intellectual Property Litigation; Patent Litigation; Trademark Litigation; International Business; International Trade; Litigation
Membership: American Bar Association; Cleveland Intellectual Property Law Association (CIPLA)
3.
Larry B. DonovanTitle: Partner
Law School: Case Western Reserve University School of Law, J.D., 1999
College: Cleveland State University, B.E.E., 1989
Admitted: Case Western Reserve University School of Law, J.D., 1999
Practice Area: Intellectual Property
Membership: Cleveland Metropolitan Bar Association; American Bar Association Intellectual Property Section; Ohio State Bar Association Intellectual Property Section.
4.
LeAnne M. KikoTitle: Associate
Law School: University of Akron School of Law, Class of 2016, J.D., magna cum laude
College: Walsh University, Class of 2010, B.A., Business Administration, cum laude, , Walsh University, Class of 2002, B.A., Marketing and Management
Admitted: University of Akron School of Law, Class of 2016, J.D., magna cum laude
Practice Area: Contracts, Commercial Contracts, Contract Litigation
Membership:
Stark County Bar Association.
5.
Daniel J. SchlueTitle: Partner
Law School: The University of Akron School of Law, J.D., 2000
College: Miami University, B.A., Chemistry, 1993
Admitted: The University of Akron School of Law, J.D., 2000
Practice Area: Intellectual Property; Business Law; Litigation
Membership: Ohio Bar Association; Akron Bar Association; Stark County Bar Association; American Intellectual Property Law Association.
6.
Whitney L. WillitsTitle: Associate
Law School: J.D., The Ohio State University Moritz College of Law, cum laude, 2012B.A., Economics, Capital University, magna cum laude, 2009
College:
Admitted: J.D., The Ohio State University Moritz College of Law, cum laude, 2012B.A., Economics, Capital University, magna cum laude, 2009
Practice Area: Litigation(40); Commercial Law(30); Collections(30)
Membership: Ohio State Bar Association{newline}Stark County Bar Association{newline}American Bar Association.
7.
Michael P. FarrellTitle: Associate
Law School: J.D., Washington University School of Law, cum laude, 2012M.S., Finance, Case Western Reserve University, 2009B.A., Economics, Case Western Reserve University, cum laude, 2008
College:
Admitted: J.D., Washington University School of Law, cum laude, 2012M.S., Finance, Case Western Reserve University, 2009B.A., Economics, Case Western Reserve University, cum laude, 2008
Practice Area: Business Law(25); Corporate Law(25); Commercial Transactions(25); Real Estate(25)
Membership: Ohio State Bar Association{newline}Stark County Bar Association{newline}Akron and Cleveland-Metropolitan Bar Associations.
8.
Patricia S. KramerTitle: Associate
Law School: Case Western Reserve University, J.D., magna cum laude, 1997
College: University of Notre Dame, B.A., summa cum laude, 1974
Admitted: Case Western Reserve University, J.D., magna cum laude, 1997
Practice Area: Business Law; Trademark Litigation; Copyright Litigation; Intellectual Property
Membership:
9.
James M. Wherley, Jr.Title: Member
Law School: University of Cincinnati, J.D., 2001
College: Grove City College, B.S., 1997
Admitted: University of Cincinnati, J.D., 2001
Practice Area: Litigation, Health Care, Commercial Law, Labor and Employment
Membership:
Ohio Bar Association.
10.
Timothy L. FoxTitle: Associate
Law School: University of Cincinnati, J.D., 2006
College: Western New England College (B.S.B.A., Management, summa cum laude, 1996; M.B.A.)
Admitted: University of Cincinnati, J.D., 2006
Practice Area: Collections; Litigation
Membership:
11.
Michelle M. SchuldTitle: Associate
Law School: Akron University Law School, J.D., 2007
College: University of Akron, B.A., 2000
Admitted: Akron University Law School, J.D., 2007
Practice Area: Business Law; Corporate Law; Commercial Transactions; Real Estate
Membership:
12.
Brian R. MertesTitle: Partner
Law School: University of Akron, J.D., 1995
College: University of Dayton, B.S., 1992
Admitted: University of Akron, J.D., 1995
Practice Area: Workers' Compensation, Labor and Employment, Litigation, Construction Law
Membership:
13.
James D. SchweikertTitle: Partner
Law School: Toledo University, J.D., 2002
College: Ohio University, A.A., 1997; Toledo University, B.A., 1998
Admitted: Toledo University, J.D., 2002
Practice Area: Intellectual Property; Intellectual Property Litigation; Mechanical Intellectual Property; International Intellectual Property; Intellectual Property Prosecution; Intellectual Property Portfolio Management; Intellectual Property Licensing; Intellectual Property Infringement
Membership:
14.
Todd S. BundyTitle: Member
Law School: Capital University, J.D., cum laude, 1980
College: Southern Connecticut State College; University of Connecticut, B.A., cum laude, 1976
Admitted: Capital University, J.D., cum laude, 1980
Practice Area: Corporate Law, Business Law, Commercial Litigation, Banking Law, Finance
Membership:
15.
Gordon D. Woolbert, IITitle: Member
Law School: Vanderbilt School of Law, J.D., 1997
College: Stanford University, B.A., 1994
Admitted: Vanderbilt School of Law, J.D., 1997
Practice Area: Corporate Law, Commercial Litigation, Computer Law, Business, Commercial Law, Commercial, Internet
Membership:
16.
Gene BarnhartTitle: Of Counsel
Law School: University of Cincinnati, J.D., 1953
College: West Virginia University; College of Steubenville
Admitted: University of Cincinnati, J.D., 1953
Practice Area: Real Property Law; Zoning Law; Subdivision Law
Membership:
17.
Chrysanthe E. VassilesTitle: Partner
Law School: The Ohio State University, J.D., 1996
College: Kent State University, B.B.A, cum laude/general honors with distinction, 1993
Admitted: The Ohio State University, J.D., 1996
Practice Area: Corporate Law, Bankruptcy, Commercial Law, Creditors Rights, Workouts
Membership:
18.
Charles J. TyburskiTitle: Of Counsel
Law School: The Ohio State University, J.D., 1964
College: Ohio Wesleyan University, B.A., 1956
Admitted: The Ohio State University, J.D., 1964
Practice Area: Corporate Law; Estate Planning Law; Taxation Law; Education Law
Membership:
19.
Anthony E. EfremoffTitle: Of Counsel
Law School: University of Michigan Law School, J.D., 1963
College: University of Michigan, B.A., 1959
Admitted: University of Michigan Law School, J.D., 1963
Practice Area: Corporate Law; Securities Regulation Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Taxation Law
Membership:
20.
Arnold R. ShifmanTitle: Of Counsel
Law School: The Ohio State University, J.D., 1964
College: The Ohio State University, B.A., 1961
Admitted: The Ohio State University, J.D., 1964
Practice Area: Real Property Law; Probate Law
Membership:
21.
Victor R. MarshTitle: Of Counsel
Law School: The Ohio State University, J.D., 1966
College: Ohio Wesleyan University; University of Colorado, B.A., 1963
Admitted: The Ohio State University, J.D., 1966
Practice Area: Environmental Law; Estate Planning Law; Real Property Law
Membership:
22.
Daniel M. JonasTitle: Of Counsel
Law School: Case Western Reserve University, J.D., 1968
College: Case Western Reserve University, A.B., 1964
Admitted: Case Western Reserve University, J.D., 1968
Practice Area: Employment and Labor Management Law; Employment Discrimination
Membership:
23.
Randolph L. SnowTitle: Member
Law School: The Ohio State University, J.D., cum laude, 1971
College: College of Wooster, B.A., 1968
Admitted: The Ohio State University, J.D., cum laude, 1971
Practice Area: Litigation Practice; Construction Law; Education Law; Malpractice Defense; Oil and Gas Law
Membership:
24.
Terrence P. KesslerTitle: Member
Law School: The Ohio State University, J.D., cum laude, 1975
College: Yale University, B.A., 1972
Admitted: The Ohio State University, J.D., cum laude, 1975
Practice Area: General Practice; Corporate Law; Oil and Gas Law; Taxation Law
Membership:
25.
Joel K. DaytonTitle: Member
Law School: The Ohio State University, J.D., cum laude, 1977
College: Weber State University, B.S., Business Administration, magna cum laude, 1974
Admitted: The Ohio State University, J.D., cum laude, 1977
Practice Area: Commercial Law; Bankruptcy Law; Banking Law; Finance; Creditors Rights; Workouts
Membership:
26.
Gust CallasTitle: Partner
Law School: University of Akron College of Law, J.D., 1978
College: University of Akron, B.S., summa cum laude, 1975
Admitted: University of Akron College of Law, J.D., 1978
Practice Area: Labor Litigation; Employment Litigation; Products Liability Law; Workers' Compensation Law; Education Law; Civil Litigation
Membership:
27.
Bruce M. SoaresTitle: Managing Director
Law School: Case Western Reserve University, J.D., 1980
College: Providence College, B.A., summa cum laude, 1977
Admitted: Case Western Reserve University, J.D., 1980
Practice Area: Banking Law, Finance, Real Estate Law, Commercial Law, Condominium Law, Oil and Gas Law
Membership:
28.
James P. KamererTitle: Partner
Law School: University of Akron, J.D., 1974
College: Kent State University, B.A., 1971
Admitted: University of Akron, J.D., 1974
Practice Area: Estate Planning, Probate Administration, Trust Law, Corporate Law
Membership:
29.
Richard D. DodezTitle: Of Counsel
Law School: The Ohio State University, J.D., 1969
College: The Ohio State University, B.S., 1964
Admitted: The Ohio State University, J.D., 1969
Practice Area: Employee Benefits Law; Corporation Law; Probate Administration
Membership:
30.
David M. HanhartTitle: Member
Law School: Case Western Reserve University, J.D., 1980
College: Denison University, B.A., 1977
Admitted: Case Western Reserve University, J.D., 1980
Practice Area: Corporate Law; Real Estate; Mortgage Lending; Trusts and Estates
Membership:
31.
Erick L. BauerTitle: Member
Law School: Ohio Northern University, J.D., 1991
College: Ohio State University, B.A., 1987
Admitted: Ohio Northern University, J.D., 1991
Practice Area: Commercial Law; Creditors Rights; Business Law; Corporate Law; Litigation; Divorce; Family Law
Membership:
32.
Robert B. Preston, IIITitle: Associate
Law School: Akron University Law School, J.D., 2003
College: Cleveland State University, B.A., 1999
Admitted: Akron University Law School, J.D., 2003
Practice Area: Civil Litigation; Construction Law; Real Estate Litigation; Creditors Rights; Debtor and Creditor Collections; Collections; Personal Injury
Membership:
33.
Kristin R. ZemisTitle: Member
Law School: University of Dayton School of Law, J.D., 1993
College: Emory University, B.A., 1989
Admitted: University of Dayton School of Law, J.D., 1993
Practice Area: Health Care; Business Law; Corporate Law; Environmental Law
Membership:
34.
Richard M. HanhartTitle: Of Counsel
Law School: Case Western Reserve University, LL.B., 1951
College: Bowling Green State University, University of Notre Dame; Denison University, B.A., 1948
Admitted: Case Western Reserve University, LL.B., 1951
Practice Area: Litigation; Business Law; Corporate Law; Trusts and Estates
Membership:
35.
Ryan A. KuchmanerTitle: Associate
Law School: Case Western Reserve University School of Law, J.D., 2010
College: The Ohio State University Fisher College of Business, B.S., Business Administration/Finance, 2007; Case Western Reserve University Weatherhead School of Management, M.B.A., 2010
Admitted: Case Western Reserve University School of Law, J.D., 2010
Practice Area: Business Law, Commercial Law, Litigation, Real Estate
Membership:
Stark County and Ohio Bar Associations.
The above table lists lawyers practicing law at the law firm of Black McCuskey Souers and Arbaugh, Legal Professional Association. The number of lawyers in Black McCuskey Souers and Arbaugh, Legal Professional Association is 29.