1.
Merrill E. JonesTitle: Associate
Law School: University of Texas, Class of 2014, J.D.
College: University of Oklahoma, Class of 2011, B.A., summa cum laude
Admitted: University of Texas, Class of 2014, J.D.
Practice Area: Oil and Gas Law
Membership:
2.
Brent R. DoreTitle: Associate
Law School: Texas A&M University School of Law, Class of 2016, J.D., summa cum laude
College: Texas Christian University, Class of 2007, B.S., , Dallas Theological Seminary, Class of 2011, M.A.
Admitted: Texas A&M University School of Law, Class of 2016, J.D., summa cum laude
Practice Area: Civil Litigation, Complex Litigation
Membership:
State Bar of Texas Tarrant County Bar Association.
3.
Caroline Kendall FeatherstoneTitle: Senior Counsel
Law School: Oklahoma City University, Class of 2011, J.D.
College:
Admitted: Oklahoma City University, Class of 2011, J.D.
Practice Area: Oil and Gas Law, Wills, Probate, Trusts and Estates
Membership:
4.
Mark C. MatulaTitle: Shareholder
Law School: University of Texas, J.D., 1981
College: University of Texas, B.S., with high honors, 1977
Admitted: University of Texas, J.D., 1981
Practice Area: Oil and Gas Law; Energy Finance; Business Law
Membership:
5.
Catherine Hendren GoodmanTitle: Attorney
Law School: Baylor University, J.D., 1994
College: Southwestern University, B.A., 1991
Admitted: Baylor University, J.D., 1994
Practice Area: Estate Planning; Wills-Trusts-Probate(50%); Elder(25%); Probate & Trust; Probate & Trust Litigation(25%)
Membership: American Bar Association (Member, Sections on: Real Property and Probate); State Bar of Texas (Member, Real Estate, Probate and Trust Law Section, State Bar College, Pro Bono College) Academy of Probate and Trust Lawyers; Tarrant County Bar Association (Member, Tax and Estate Planning Section and Business and Estate Planning Council).
6.
Timothy Lawrence ThorneTitle: Associate
Law School: Baylor University, J.D., 2008
College: Texas A&M University, B.A., 2004
Admitted: Baylor University, J.D., 2008
Practice Area: Real Estate; Oil & Gas
Membership:
7.
Mattie ParkerTitle: Associate
Law School: Texas Wesleyan School of Law, J.D., 2012
College: University of Texas, B.A., 2006
Admitted: Texas Wesleyan School of Law, J.D., 2012
Practice Area:
Membership:
8.
Shelby WhiteTitle: Associate
Law School:
College: Baylor University, B.A., 2010; Baylor University, J. D., 2012
Admitted:
Practice Area: Civil Litigation
Membership:
9.
William G. BredthauerTitle: Shareholder
Law School: Southern Methodist University, J.D., 1979
College: Texas Christian University, B.B.A., 1976
Admitted: Southern Methodist University, J.D., 1979
Practice Area: Oil and Gas Law
Membership:
10.
Barbara E. HargisTitle: Shareholder
Law School: Baylor University, J.D., 1986
College: University of Texas at Arlington, B.A., 1982
Admitted: Baylor University, J.D., 1986
Practice Area: Bankruptcy
Membership: College of the State Bar of Texas; John C. Ford Inn of Court (Master).
11.
Charles B. HarrisTitle: Shareholder
Law School: University of Texas, LL.B., with honors, 1957
College: Texas A & M University, B.S., 1949
Admitted: University of Texas, LL.B., with honors, 1957
Practice Area: Oil and Gas Law; Estate Planning; Probate
Membership:
12.
Roland K. JohnsonTitle: Shareholder
Law School: Baylor University, J.D., cum laude, 1979
College: Baylor University, B.S., magna cum laude, 1976
Admitted: Baylor University, J.D., cum laude, 1979
Practice Area: Civil Litigation; Arbitration
Membership: Tarrant County Bar Association (President, 2001-2002); State Bar of Texas (Board of Directors, 2003-2006; President 2009-2010); Texas Association of Defense Counsel; College of the State Bar of Texas; American Board of Trial Advocates; American Board of Trial Advocates; American Law Institute; American Arbitration Association (Member, Large Complex Case and Commercial Arbitration Panels); Eldon B. Mahon Inn of Court (President, 2007-2008); Texas Bar Foundation (Board of Directors, 2011—, Sustaining Life Fellow); Texas Access to Justice Foundation (Board 2011—), Tarrant County Bar Foundation (Chair-elect, 2011-2012).
13.
James E. KeyTitle: Shareholder
Law School: Texas Wesleyan University, J.D., magna cum laude, 1999
College: Texas Tech University, B.B.A., cum laude, 1994; Texas Christian University, M.B.A., Finance, 1995
Admitted: Texas Wesleyan University, J.D., magna cum laude, 1999
Practice Area: Civil Litigation; Civil Appeals; Business Litigation; Oil and Gas Litigation
Membership: Texas Association of Defense Counsel
14.
Shawna R. RinehartTitle: Associate
Law School: Texas Wesleyan University, J.D., summa cum laude, 2007
College: West Texas A&M University, B.B.A., 2003
Admitted: Texas Wesleyan University, J.D., summa cum laude, 2007
Practice Area: Oil and Gas Law
Membership:
15.
Caroline M. CyrierTitle: Associate
Law School: Baylor School of Law, J.D., 2015
College: Texas A & M University, B.A., 2012
Admitted: Baylor School of Law, J.D., 2015
Practice Area: Civil Litigation
Membership:
16.
Stephen P. O'NealTitle: Associate
Law School: Southern Methodist University, J.D., cum laude, 2012
College: Texas Christian University, B.A., summa cum laude, 2009
Admitted: Southern Methodist University, J.D., cum laude, 2012
Practice Area: Oil and Gas Law
Membership:
17.
Adam P. SimmonsTitle: Associate
Law School: Baylor University, J.D., magna cum laude, 2013
College: University of Texas at Austin (B.B.A./M.B.A., 2006)
Admitted: Baylor University, J.D., magna cum laude, 2013
Practice Area: Civil Litigation
Membership:
18.
Troy D. OkruhlikTitle: Shareholder
Law School: Baylor University, J.D., cum laude, 2001
College: Texas A & M University, B.B.A., 1998
Admitted: Baylor University, J.D., cum laude, 2001
Practice Area: Civil Litigation
Membership: Texas Association of Defense Counsel; Eldon B. Mahon American Inn of Court.
19.
James E. GriffisTitle: Attorney
Law School: St. Mary's University School of Law, J.D., 2002
College: Millsaps College, B.A., History, 1999
Admitted: St. Mary's University School of Law, J.D., 2002
Practice Area: Commercial Transactions; Commercial Real Estate(13%); Business Acquisitions; General Business Transactions(12%); Business; Labor-Employment(75%); Commercial; Personal Injury; Real Estate
Membership:
20.
Kendall D. AdairTitle: Shareholder
Law School: Texas Tech University, J.D., cum laude, 1984
College: University of Texas at Tyler, B.S., 1981
Admitted: Texas Tech University, J.D., cum laude, 1984
Practice Area: Civil Real Estate and Lending
Membership: Texas Association of Bank Counsel.
21.
Russell R. BartonTitle: Shareholder
Law School: Baylor University, J.D., cum laude, 1991
College:
Admitted: Baylor University, J.D., cum laude, 1991
Practice Area: Civil Appeals; Civil Litigation
Membership: Texas Association of Defense Counsel; Bar Association of the Fifth Federal Circuit; Tarrant County Bar Foundation.
22.
Bill F. BogleTitle: Shareholder
Law School: University of Texas, LL.B., with honors, 1958
College: Texas Christian University, B.A., 1956
Admitted: University of Texas, LL.B., with honors, 1958
Practice Area:
Membership: Texas Association of Defense Counsel (Director, 1983-1985).
23.
Paul D. BradfordTitle: Shareholder
Law School: University of Texas, J.D., with honors, 1989
College: University of Texas, B.A., 1988
Admitted: University of Texas, J.D., with honors, 1989
Practice Area: Banking Law; Oil and Gas Law
Membership: Texas Association of Bank Counsel.
24.
Dee S. Finley, Jr.Title: Shareholder
Law School: University of Texas, J.D., 1970
College: University of Texas, B.B.A., 1967
Admitted: University of Texas, J.D., 1970
Practice Area: Real Estate; Banking Law; Business Law
Membership: Texas Association of Bank Counsel; Texas College of Real Estate Attorneys.
25.
Randall C. JohnsonTitle: Shareholder
Law School: Southern Methodist University, J.D., 1979
College: Texas Christian University, B.B.A., 1976
Admitted: Southern Methodist University, J.D., 1979
Practice Area: Estate Planning; Probate; Business Law
Membership:
26.
Thomas D. PowersTitle: Of Counsel
Law School: Texas Tech University, J.D., 1975
College: Texas Tech University, B.S., 1972
Admitted: Texas Tech University, J.D., 1975
Practice Area:
Membership: College of State Bar of Texas; Master, John C. Ford American Inn of Court.
27.
Andrew D. SimsTitle: Shareholder
Law School: Baylor University, J.D., 1986
College: Baylor University, B.A., with honors, 1983
Admitted: Baylor University, J.D., 1986
Practice Area: Civil Litigation; Civil Appeals
Membership: Texas Association of Defense Counsel; Bar Association of the Fifth Federal Circuit; College of the State Bar of Texas; Eldon B. Mahon American Inn of Court.
28.
Christa E. GarrettTitle: Associate
Law School: Texas Wesleyan School of Law, J.D., cum laude, 2010
College: University of Notre Dame (B.A./B.S. 2007)
Admitted: Texas Wesleyan School of Law, J.D., cum laude, 2010
Practice Area: Oil and Gas Law
Membership:
29.
Carrie R. CappelTitle: Associate
Law School: Baylor University, J.D., 2007
College: Baylor University (B.A., 2000; M.A., 2002)
Admitted: Baylor University, J.D., 2007
Practice Area: Civil Litigation
Membership:
30.
Wade D. PurtellTitle: Shareholder
Law School: Texas Tech University, J.D., cum laude, 1999
College: Tarleton State University, B.B.A., magna cum laude, 1996
Admitted: Texas Tech University, J.D., cum laude, 1999
Practice Area: Real Estate; Oil and Gas Law; Secured Transactions; Corporate Law; Partnership Law
Membership:
31.
Jimalee H. SplawnTitle: Shareholder
Law School: Texas Wesleyan University, J.D., 2006
College: Texas Woman's University, B.S., summa cum laude, 2003
Admitted: Texas Wesleyan University, J.D., 2006
Practice Area: Estate Planning; Probate; Business Law
Membership:
32.
Paul B. WestbrookTitle: Shareholder
Law School: Baylor University, J.D. with honors, 1997
College: University of Texas at Arlington, B.B.A. cum laude, 1994
Admitted: Baylor University, J.D. with honors, 1997
Practice Area: Oil and Gas Law
Membership:
33.
Theresa L. BerendTitle: Associate
Law School: Texas Wesleyan University School of Law, J.D., 2004
College: University of Texas at Arlington, B.A., magna cum laude, 2001
Admitted: Texas Wesleyan University School of Law, J.D., 2004
Practice Area: Civil Appeals; Civil Litigation
Membership: Texas Association of Defense Counsel.
34.
Tracey H. ButlerTitle: Shareholder
Law School: Texas Tech University, J.D., magna cum laude, 2002
College: Midwestern State University (B.A., magna cum laude, 1989; M.A., 1995)
Admitted: Texas Tech University, J.D., magna cum laude, 2002
Practice Area: Real Estate; Commercial Loans
Membership:
35.
Michael V. FitzpatrickTitle: Shareholder
Law School: Texas Tech University, J.D., cum laude, 2002
College: St. Mary's University of San Antonio, B.B.A., 1999
Admitted: Texas Tech University, J.D., cum laude, 2002
Practice Area: Civil Litigation
Membership:
36.
Austin S. ConnerTitle: Associate
Law School: University of Houston Law Center, J.D., cum laude, 2011
College: University of Virginia, B.A., 2007
Admitted: University of Houston Law Center, J.D., cum laude, 2011
Practice Area: Banking; Oil and Gas
Membership:
37.
J. Nathaniel JamesTitle: Associate
Law School: Washington & Lee University School of Law, J.D., magna cum laude, 2011
College: Washington & Lee University, B.A., magna cum laude, 2008
Admitted: Washington & Lee University School of Law, J.D., magna cum laude, 2011
Practice Area: Civil Litigation
Membership:
38.
Allyn HurleyTitle: Associate
Law School: Southern Methodist University, J.D., cum laude, 2013
College: University of Texas at Austin, B.A., 2010
Admitted: Southern Methodist University, J.D., cum laude, 2013
Practice Area: Oil and Gas
Membership:
39.
Paul T. ElkinsTitle: Associate
Law School: Texas A & M University School of Law, J.D., 2014
College: Texas A & University, B.A., 2011
Admitted: Texas A & M University School of Law, J.D., 2014
Practice Area: Civil Litigation
Membership:
40.
E. Ashley DagleyTitle: Associate
Law School: Texas Wesleyan School of Law, J.D., cum laude, 2010
College: University of Texas at Arlington, B.A., Accounting, 2005
Admitted: Texas Wesleyan School of Law, J.D., cum laude, 2010
Practice Area: Corporate Law
Membership:
The above table lists lawyers practicing law at the law firm of Harris, Finley and Bogle A Professional Corporation. The number of lawyers in Harris, Finley and Bogle A Professional Corporation is 34.