Home > Florida Law Firms > Sarasota, FL Law Firms > Icard, Merrill, Cullis, Timm, Furen and Ginsburg, P.A.

Icard, Merrill, Cullis, Timm, Furen and Ginsburg, P.A., Law Firm
Asset Protection Planning, Banks and Financial Institutions, Civil Litigation and General Trials, Commercial and...
Phone:941-306-3813, 941-366-6384
Web:http://www.icardmerrill.com
Address: 2033 Main Street, Suite 600, Sarasota, FL 34237
  1. Profile
  2. Lawyer
  3. Nearby Law Firms
  4. Reviews
1. G. Matthew Brockway
Title: Shareholder
Law School: University of Florida, Levin College of Law, J.D., 2007
College: University of Florida (B.S., Civil Engineering, 2003; M.Eng., 2004)
Admitted: University of Florida, Levin College of Law, J.D., 2007
Practice Area: Zoning, Planning and Land Use; Commercial Real Estate Development; Intellectual Property Litigation; Intellectual Property Portfolio Management; Intellectual Property Licensing
Membership: American Intellectual Property Law Association (Member: Licensing and Management of IP Assets Committee; Patent Law Committee; Patent Litigation Committee).

2. Michael Cochran
Title: Member
Law School: Cleveland-Marshall College of Law, J.D., 2002
College: Ohio State University, B.S., 1994; Embry Riddle, M.S., 1997
Admitted: Cleveland-Marshall College of Law, J.D., 2002
Practice Area: Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Toxic Tort; Construction Law; Landlord and Tenant Law
Membership:

3. Stacy Dillard-Spahn
Title: Member
Law School: University of Oregon School of Law, J.D., with Environmental/Natural Resources Law Statement of Completion, 1994
College: University of Nebraska-Lincoln, B.A., Psychology with High Distinction, 1990
Admitted: University of Oregon School of Law, J.D., with Environmental/Natural Resources Law Statement of Completion, 1994
Practice Area: Land Use; Zoning Law; Environmental Law; Administrative Law; Commercial Real Estate; Commercial Real Estate Litigation
Membership: The Florida Bar.

4. Todd D. Kaplan
Title: Member
Law School: Quinnipiac University, J.D., cum laude, 1998; University of Florida, LL.M., Taxation, 2002
College: Siena College, B.A., with honors, 1995
Admitted: Quinnipiac University, J.D., cum laude, 1998; University of Florida, LL.M., Taxation, 2002
Practice Area: Estate Planning; Trusts and Estates; Taxation; Wills; Probate; Corporate Law; Business Law; Business Transactions
Membership: The Florida Bar; (Member, Sections on: Real Property, Probate and Trust Law); Sarasota County Bar; Manatee County Bar.

5. David M. Levin
Title: Shareholder
Law School: Cumberland School of Law of Samford University, J.D., 1979; University of Miami, LL.M., in Ocean/Coastal Law, 1980
College: Trinity College, B.S., in Biology, 1975
Admitted: Cumberland School of Law of Samford University, J.D., 1979; University of Miami, LL.M., in Ocean/Coastal Law, 1980
Practice Area: Environmental Law; Waterfront Development; Land Use Law; Governmental Law; Waterfront Property Law
Membership: The Florida Bar.

6. Robert G. Lyons
Title: Shareholder
Law School: Detroit College of Law at Michigan State University, J.D., 1976
College: St. Louis University, B.A., 1973
Admitted: Detroit College of Law at Michigan State University, J.D., 1976
Practice Area: Mediation; Arbitration
Membership: Sarasota and Macomb County Bar Associations; State Bar of Michigan; The Florida Bar; Michigan Trial Lawyers Association; The Florida Association of Trial Lawyers; American Board of Trial Advocates; The Association of Trial Lawyers of America.

7. William W. Merrill
Title: Retired
Law School: University of Minnesota, J.D., 1967, replaced LL.B. conferred, 1954
College: University of Minnesota, B.S.L., 1952
Admitted: University of Minnesota, J.D., 1967, replaced LL.B. conferred, 1954
Practice Area:
Membership: Sarasota County (President, 1977-1978), Minnesota State and American Bar Associations; The Florida Bar.

8. Robert E. Messick
Title: Shareholder
Law School: University of Florida, J.D., with honors, 1979
College: High Point College and University of Florida, B.A., with honors, 1975
Admitted: University of Florida, J.D., with honors, 1979
Practice Area: Real Property Law; Banking Law; Creditor Bankruptcy Law; Commercial Law; Trial Practice; Business Law
Membership: Sarasota County, The U.S. Virgin Islands and American Bar Associations; The Florida Bar (Member, Sections on: Corporation, Banking and Business Law; Bankruptcy-UCC Committee; Real Property, Probate and Trust Law).

9. J. Geoffrey Pflugner
Title: Shareholder
Law School: Ohio Northern University, J.D., 1972
College: Davidson College, A.B., 1969
Admitted: Ohio Northern University, J.D., 1972
Practice Area: Business Law; Corporate Law; Real Estate; Real Estate Taxation; Ad Valorem Taxation; Title Insurance Law; Insurance Law; Real Property Exchanges
Membership: Sarasota County and American Bar Associations; The Florida Bar (Member, Sections on: Real Property, Probate and Trust Law; Taxation Law); Florida Planning and Zoning Association.

10. Stephen D. Rees
Title: Senior Counsel
Law School: University of Florida, J.D., with honors, 1971
College: Brown University, A.B., Political Science, 1969
Admitted: University of Florida, J.D., with honors, 1971
Practice Area: Real Property Law; Administrative Law; Governmental Law
Membership: Sarasota County and American Bar Associations; The Florida Bar.

11. Richard S. Webb, IV
Title: Shareholder
Law School: University of Kentucky, J.D., 1973
College: University of Kentucky, B.B.A., 1970
Admitted: University of Kentucky, J.D., 1973
Practice Area: Business Law; Real Property; Mobile Home Law
Membership: The Florida Bar; Kentucky Bar Association.

12. Jaime L. Wallace
Title: Shareholder
Law School: Florida State University, J.D., with honors, 1983
College: University of Florida, B.A., 1975
Admitted: Florida State University, J.D., with honors, 1983
Practice Area: Family Law; Marital Agreements; Family Mediation; Trial Practice
Membership: Sarasota County and American Bar Associations; The Florida Bar; The Association of Trial Lawyers of America.

13. Charles J. Bartlett
Title: Shareholder
Law School: University of Florida, J.D., with honors, 1978
College: Florida State University, B.S., with honors, 1976
Admitted: University of Florida, J.D., with honors, 1978
Practice Area: Business Law; Commercial Litigation; General Practice; Trial Practice; Foreclosure Law; Commercial Real Estate Law
Membership: Sarasota County (President, 1993-1994; Young Lawyers Section, 1982-1986; President, 1985-1986) and American Bar Associations; The Florida Bar (Member, Board of Governors, Young Lawyers Section; Chairman, Young Lawyer's Section; Member, 12th Judicial Circuit Grievance Committee, 1985-1988).

14. Paul D. Beitlich
Title: Shareholder
Law School: University of Florida, J.D., with honors, 1982
College: University of Wisconsin at La Crosse, B.S., with highest honors, 1979
Admitted: University of Florida, J.D., with honors, 1982
Practice Area: Real Property Law; Banking Law; Business Law; Corporate Law; Foreclosures; Commercial Real Estate Development; Residential Real Estate Development; Real Estate Finance; Real Estate Secured Lending; Title Insurance Law
Membership: Sarasota County, Illinois State and American (Member, Sections on: Business Law; Real Estate; Banking; Corporate) Bar Associations; The Florida Bar (Member, Sections on: Real Property; Probate; Business Law).

15. Michael L. Foreman
Title: Shareholder
Law School: University of Florida, J.D., 1969
College: University of Florida, B.S.B.A., 1966
Admitted: University of Florida, J.D., 1969
Practice Area: Real Property Law; Probate Law; Guardianship Law; Estate Planning Law; Trust Administration Law
Membership: Sarasota County (President, 1986-1987) and American Bar Associations; The Florida Bar (Member: Florida Realtor-Attorney Joint Committee, 1978-1987; Real Property, Probate and Trust Law Section Executive Council Circuit Representative, 1980-2010; Guardianship Law Committee, 1980-2010, Chairman, 1992-2001; Durable Power of Attorney Committee, 1980-2010, Chairman, 1992-2001; Economics of Law Practice Section; Real Property, Probate and Trust Law Section Annual Service Award relating to Durable Power of Attorney Legislation, 1993-1994).

16. Michael J. Furen
Title: Shareholder
Law School: University of Florida, J.D., with honors, 1966
College: University of Florida, B.S. in B.A., with honors, 1962
Admitted: University of Florida, J.D., with honors, 1966
Practice Area: Land Use Law; Real Property Law; Administrative Law; Governmental Law; Environmental Law
Membership: Sarasota County and American Bar Associations; The Florida Bar.

17. Arthur D. Ginsburg
Title: Senior Counsel
Law School: University of Florida, J.D., 1967, replaced LL.B. conferred, 1960
College: University of Florida, B.S. in B.A., 1955
Admitted: University of Florida, J.D., 1967, replaced LL.B. conferred, 1960
Practice Area: Marital Law; Family Law
Membership: Sarasota County Bar Association (President, 1981-1982); The Florida Bar (Chairman, Family Law Section, 1976); The American Academy of Matrimonial Lawyers (President, 1980-1981; Florida Chapter).

18. Thomas F. Icard, Jr.
Title: Shareholder
Law School: Florida State University, J.D., 1973
College: Mercer University, B.A., 1970
Admitted: Florida State University, J.D., 1973
Practice Area: Construction; Commercial Litigation; Mediation; Arbitration
Membership: American Bar Association (Chair, Forum on the Construction Industry, 1989-1990, Member, Governing Committee, 1985-1990); The Florida Bar (Executive Council, Trial Lawyers Section, 1995-1996; Board of Governors, Young Lawyers Section, 1981-1983; Hillsborough County Bar Association (President, 1986-1987; Member, Executive Board, 1982-1985; President, Young Lawyers Section, 1981).

19. Mark C. Dungan
Title: Member
Law School: University of Florida, J.D., with honors, 1996
College: University of South Florida, B.A., cum laude, 1992
Admitted: University of Florida, J.D., with honors, 1996
Practice Area: Land Use; Commercial Litigation; Appellate Practice; Family Law; Personal Injury
Membership: Sarasota County Bar Association; The Florida Bar.

20. Robert K. Lincoln
Title: Member
Law School: Florida State University College of Law, J.D., with honors, 1993
College: New College of the University of South Florida, B.S., Political Science, 1983
Admitted: Florida State University College of Law, J.D., with honors, 1993
Practice Area: Land Use; Zoning Law; Litigation; Real Estate
Membership:

21. Bruce P. Chapnick
Title: Senior Counsel
Law School: West Virginia University, J.D., 1974
College: West Virginia University, B.S., 1969; The Ohio State University, M.A., 1970
Admitted: West Virginia University, J.D., 1974
Practice Area: Estate Planning; Business Planning; Corporate Planning; Retirement Planning; Mergers and Acquisitions
Membership: Sarasota County, Ohio State and American (Member, Sections on: Taxation Law; Business Law; Real Property, Probate and Trust Law) Bar Associations; West Virginia State Bar (Inactive Member); The Florida Bar (Member, Real Property, Probate and Trust Law Section).

22. Robert (Tad) A. Drean
Title: Associate
Law School: Vermont Law School, J.D., 2008
College: University of Central Florida, B.A., Political Science, Criminal Justice, 2003
Admitted: Vermont Law School, J.D., 2008
Practice Area: Trusts and Estates; Trust Litigation; Estate Litigation; Guardianship; Civil Litigation; Probate
Membership: The Florida Bar.

23. Steven R. Greenberg
Title: Shareholder
Law School: University of Florida, J.D., 1982
College: University of Florida, B.A. in Political Science, magna cum laude, 1979
Admitted: University of Florida, J.D., 1982
Practice Area: Real Estate Law; Real Property Law
Membership: Sarasota County and American Bar Associations; The Florida Bar (Member, Real Property and Probate Law Section); Sarasota Association of Realtors (Panel Member, Sarasota Realtor/Attorney Joint Committee).

24. F. Thomas Hopkins, III
Title: Shareholder
Law School: University of Florida, J.D., with honors, 1976
College: Dartmouth College, A.B., 1969; University of Southern California, M.S., 1973
Admitted: University of Florida, J.D., with honors, 1976
Practice Area: Real Estate Law; Trusts and Estates; Business Law
Membership: Sarasota County Bar Association (President, 1992-1993); The Florida Bar.

25. Troy H. Myers, Jr.
Title: Shareholder
Law School: Cumberland School of Law of Samford University, J.D., 1974; University of Florida, LL.M., Taxation, 1979
College: Texas A. & M. University, B.A., 1967
Admitted: Cumberland School of Law of Samford University, J.D., 1974; University of Florida, LL.M., Taxation, 1979
Practice Area: Taxation Law; Tax Planning; Estate and Gift Tax Law; Probate Law; Estate Planning Law; Corporate Law; Asset Protection; Offshore Entities; Foreign Investment in United States Property; Immigration Law
Membership: Sarasota County and American Bar Associations; The Florida Bar.

26. John Jay Waskom
Title: Shareholder
Law School: University of Florida, J.D., with honors, 1992
College: University of Tennessee (B.S., with high honors, 1979; M.B.A., 1983)
Admitted: University of Florida, J.D., with honors, 1992
Practice Area: Estate Litigation; Trust Litigation; Estate Planning; Estate Administration; Appellate Practice; Probate; Real Estate; Asset Protection
Membership: The Florida Bar (Member, Real Property, Probate and Trust Law Section).

27. Jason A. Lessinger
Title: Member
Law School: Stetson University, J.D., cum laude, 1996
College: University of Utah, B.S., Public Communication, with honors, 1991
Admitted: Stetson University, J.D., cum laude, 1996
Practice Area: Commercial Litigation; Construction Litigation; Insurance Litigation
Membership: Sarasota County Bar Association (President, Young Lawyers Division); American Bar Association (Member, Section on Litigation).

28. Jordan J. Riccardi
Title: Associate
Law School: Ave Maria School of Law, J.D., 2012
College: St. Leo University, B.A., A.S., 2008
Admitted: Ave Maria School of Law, J.D., 2012
Practice Area: Business Law; Corporate Law; Trusts and Estates; Wills; Probate
Membership: The Florida Bar (Member, Sections on Real Property, Probate and Trust, and Business Law); Sarasota County Bar Association, Member; Manatee County Bar Association, Member.

29. Robert L. Young
Title: Associate
Law School: Illinois, University of, J.D., cum laude, 2013
College: Miami, University of, B.A., 2009
Admitted: Illinois, University of, J.D., cum laude, 2013
Practice Area: Family Law; Non-Traditional Family Law; Matrimonial Law; Adoptions; Agency Adoptions; Alimony; Annulment; Assisted Reproductive Technology; Child Advocacy; Child Care; Child Custody; Child Custody Mediation; Child Protection; Child Support; Cohabitation Agreements; Collaborative Family Law; Civil Unions; Divorce; Divorce Mediation; Divorce Taxation; Domestic Partnerships; Domestic Relations; Domestic Violence; Equitable Distribution; Family Mediation; Fathers Rights; Gay and Lesbian Family Law; Grandparents Custody; Grandparents Visitation Rights; Independent Adoptions; Interstate Child Custody; Interstate Support; Legal Separation; Marital Agreements; Marital Property Distribution; Marital Property Law; Marital Property Settlements; Military Divorce; Name Changes; No Fault Divorce; Parental Rights; Parenting Time; Paternity; Post Divorce Modification; Post Nuptial Agreements; Premarital Agreements; Private Adoptions; Qualified Domestic Relations Orders (QDROs); Restraining Orders; Same Sex Marriage; Spousal Support; Step Parent Adoptions; Surrogacy Law; Termination of Parental Rights; Third Party Custody; Uncontested Divorce; Visitation Rights
Membership: Florida Bar (Member, Family Law Section and Young Lawyers Division); Sarasota County Bar Association (Member, Family Law Section and Young Lawyers Division).

30. Lindsey A. Meshberger
Title: Member
Law School: University of Miami School of Law, J.D., 2006
College: University of Central Florida, B.S., 2003
Admitted: University of Miami School of Law, J.D., 2006
Practice Area: Family Law; Divorce; Adoption Law; Child Custody; Child Support
Membership: Sarasota County and American (Member, Section on Family Law) Bar Associations.

31. Joseph M. Herbert
Title: Member
Law School: Stetson University, M.B.A., 2010, J.D., with honors, 2010
College: University of Florida, B.S.B.A., 2004
Admitted: Stetson University, M.B.A., 2010, J.D., with honors, 2010
Practice Area: Business Law; Labor and Employment; Litigation; Corporate Law; International Trade; Civil Practice; Appellate Practice
Membership: The Florida Bar.

32. Kelly Pflugner Causey
Title: Associate
Law School: Stetson University College of Law, J.D., 2010
College: University of Miami, B.A., 2006
Admitted: Stetson University College of Law, J.D., 2010
Practice Area: Commercial Real Estate; Real Estate; Ad Valorem Tax; Business Formation; Buying and Selling of Businesses; Business Organization; Leases and Leasing; Estate Planning; Trust Planning
Membership: Sarasota County and American Bar Associations.

33. Bradley J. Ellis
Title: Associate
Law School: University of Florida, J.D., cum laude, 2007
College: Florida State University, B.S., summa cum laude, 2003
Admitted: University of Florida, J.D., cum laude, 2007
Practice Area: Appellate Practice; Civil Practice; Collections; Commercial Law; Construction Law; Governmental Liability; Litigation; Municipal Law; Personal Injury; Property Law; Torts; Zoning, Planning and Land Use
Membership:

34. Julie A. Simonson
Title: Associate
Law School: University of Louisville, J.D. Magna Cum Laude, 2011
College: United States Military Academy at West Point, B.S., Star Wreath awardee, 2002
Admitted: University of Louisville, J.D. Magna Cum Laude, 2011
Practice Area: Elder Law; Estate Planning; Veterans Appeals; Veterans Benefits; Veterans Disability Law; Contracts; Civil Litigation; Foreclosures; Real Estate; Military Law; Toxic Torts
Membership:

35. Alyssa M. Nohren
Title: Shareholder
Law School: Suffolk University Law School, J.D., 2000
College: University of Florida, B.A., 1997
Admitted: Suffolk University Law School, J.D., 2000
Practice Area: Residential Real Estate Transactions; Commercial Real Estate Transactions; Real Estate Litigation; Real Property; Foreclosures; Landlord and Tenant Law; Mobile Home Law
Membership: Sarasota County (Member; Board Member, 2005-2010; Treasurer, 2010—) and Massachusetts Bar Associations; The Florida Bar; Florida Association for Women Lawyers (Member, Sarasota Chapter, 2000—; Board Member, 2001-2005; President, 2003-2004; Vice President, 2002-2003); John M. Scheb American Inn of Court (Member, 2002—; Executive Committee, 2004-2010).

36. Stephen D. Rees
Title: Senior Counsel
Law School: University of Florida, J.D., with honors, 1971
College: Brown University, A.B., Political Science, 1969
Admitted: University of Florida, J.D., with honors, 1971
Practice Area: Real Property Law; Administrative Law; Governmental Law
Membership: Sarasota County and American Bar Associations; The Florida Bar.


The above table lists lawyers practicing law at the law firm of Icard, Merrill, Cullis, Timm, Furen and Ginsburg, P.A.. The number of lawyers in Icard, Merrill, Cullis, Timm, Furen and Ginsburg, P.A. is 35.




LawyerDB.org © 2012-2021 | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Contact Us | About Us