Stuart & Branigin LLP, Law Firm
General Practice, Trial Practice, Appellate Practice, Administrative Law, Banking Law, Commercial Law, Computer ...
Phone:765-423-1561, 765-428-7042
Web:http://www.stuartlaw.com
Address: 300 Main Street, Suite 900, Lafayette, IN 47902-1010
  1. Profile
  2. Lawyer
  3. Nearby Law Firms
  4. Reviews
1. Robert R. Elder
Title: Associate
Law School: Indiana University School of Law - Indianapolis, J.D., 2008
College: St. Vincent College, B.A., 1996; Indiana University of Business, Bloomington, M.B.A, 2008
Admitted: Indiana University School of Law - Indianapolis, J.D., 2008
Practice Area: Construction Litigation; Education Litigation
Membership: Indiana State and American Bar Associations.

2. Christina A. Wright
Title: Associate
Law School: Indiana University School of Law - Indianapolis, J.D., 2004
College: Butler University, B.A., 2001
Admitted: Indiana University School of Law - Indianapolis, J.D., 2004
Practice Area: Litigation; Banking and Creditor's Rights
Membership: Tippecanoe County, Indiana State and American Bar Associations.

3. Allison Ellsworth Stuart
Title: Member
Law School:
College:
Admitted:
Practice Area:
Membership:

4. Roger D. Branigin
Title: Member
Law School:
College:
Admitted:
Practice Area:
Membership:

5. Thomas L. Ryan
Title: Of Counsel
Law School: Indiana University, J.D., with high distinction, 1958
College: Indiana University, B.S., 1951
Admitted: Indiana University, J.D., with high distinction, 1958
Practice Area: Education Law; Corporate Law; Banking Law; Creditors Rights Law
Membership:

6. Thomas R. McCully
Title: Of Counsel - Retired
Law School: Indiana University, J.D., with distinction, 1966
College: Wabash College, A.B., 1963
Admitted: Indiana University, J.D., with distinction, 1966
Practice Area: Real Estate Law, Zoning Law, Health Care Law, Labor and Employment Law
Membership: Tippecanoe County (President, 1991), Indiana State (Chair, Land Use and Zoning Section, 1992-1994 Chair, Health Law Section, 2006-2007) and American Bar Associations. | Bar Fellowship: Indiana Bar Foundation.

7. Larry R. Fisher
Title: Member
Law School: Indiana University, J.D., 1968
College: Indiana University, B.S., 1965
Admitted: Indiana University, J.D., 1968
Practice Area: Professional Malpractice Litigation; Products Liability; Toxic Torts; Civil Litigation; Health Care Law
Membership: Tippecanoe County, The Indiana State and American Bar Associations; Defense Trial Counsel of Indiana; Bar Association of the Seventh Federal Circuit; Association of Defense Trial Attorneys (Executive Council, 1998-2001).

8. Mark Lillianfeld
Title: Member
Law School: Indiana University, J.D., cum laude, 1974; New York University, LL.M., Taxation, 1975
College: State University of New York at Stony Brook, B.A., cum laude, 1970
Admitted: Indiana University, J.D., cum laude, 1974; New York University, LL.M., Taxation, 1975
Practice Area: Federal and State Taxation Law, Estate Planning Law
Membership:

9. Anthony S. Benton
Title: Member
Law School: Indiana University, J.D., summa cum laude, 1976
College: University of Illinois, B.A., with honors, 1971
Admitted: Indiana University, J.D., summa cum laude, 1976
Practice Area: Education Law; Environmental Law; Employment Law
Membership: American Judicature Society; National Association of Railroad Trial Counsel; National Association of College and University Attorneys.

10. Erik D. Spykman
Title: Member
Law School: University of Notre Dame, J.D., 1980
College: Calvin College, B.A., 1977
Admitted: University of Notre Dame, J.D., 1980
Practice Area: Corporate Law, Business Counseling, Mergers and Acquisitions, Estate Planning, Trusts and Estates, Business Succession Planning
Membership: Tippecanoe County, Indiana State and American Bar Associations State Bar of Michigan.

11. William E. Emerick
Title: Member
Law School: University of San Fernando Valley, J.D., 1977
College: University of Illinois, A.B., 1972
Admitted: University of San Fernando Valley, J.D., 1977
Practice Area: Civil and Criminal Litigation
Membership: Illinois State, Indiana State and American Bar Associations State Bar of California American Board of Trial Attorneys American Association for Justice National Association of College and University Attorneys. FELLOW: Indiana Bar Foundation.

12. Mark E. DeYoung
Title: Member
Law School: Indiana University, J.D., summa cum laude, 1983
College: Calvin College; Purdue University; Indiana University, B.A., 1980
Admitted: Indiana University, J.D., summa cum laude, 1983
Practice Area: Real Estate Law, Business Organizations, Commercial Litigation, Estate Planning, Education Law
Membership: Indiana State Bar Association American Bar Association Tippecanoe County Bar Association

13. Kevin D. Nicoson
Title: Member
Law School: Indiana University, J.D., magna cum laude, 1988
College: Indiana University, B.A., 1985
Admitted: Indiana University, J.D., magna cum laude, 1988
Practice Area: Banking Law, Creditors Rights Law, Commercial Litigation, Wills, Trusts and Estates
Membership: Indiana State Bar Association (Former Chairman, Bankruptcy and Creditors' Rights Section) American Bankruptcy Institute Commercial Law League of America.

14. Susan K. Roberts
Title: Of Counsel - Retired
Law School: Indiana University, J.D., 1986
College: Indiana University, B.S., cum laude, 1981
Admitted: Indiana University, J.D., 1986
Practice Area: Commercial Litigation; Creditors Rights Law; Insurance Defense Law; Accountant and Attorney Malpractice
Membership: Defense Trial Counsel of Indiana; American Bankruptcy Institute.

15. William P. Kealey
Title: Member
Law School: Stanford University, J.D., 1989
College: Harvard University, B.A., magna cum laude, 1985; Cambridge University, M.Phil., 1987
Admitted: Stanford University, J.D., 1989
Practice Area: Litigation, Intellectual Property and Technology Law, Environmental Law
Membership: Bar Fellowship: Truman Scholar. Henry Fellow.

16. Marianne Mitten Owen
Title: Member
Law School: Indiana University School of Law - Bloomington, J.D., 1991
College: Wellesley College, B.A., 1986
Admitted: Indiana University School of Law - Bloomington, J.D., 1991
Practice Area: Real Estate (including Transactions, Land Use, Zoning and Higher Education), Business Law, Commercial Finance
Membership: Tippecanoe County (Treasurer, 1993-1994), Indiana State (Chair-Elect of House of Delegates, 2010-2011 Treasurer, 2004-2005 Chair, Young Lawyers Section, 2001-2002), National Association of College and University Attorneys and American Bar Associations. | Bar Fellowship: Indiana Bar Foundation.

17. Renee S. Congdon
Title: Associate
Law School: Indiana University School of Law - Indianapolis, J.D., magna cum laude, 2008
College: University of Arizona, B.A., 1999
Admitted: Indiana University School of Law - Indianapolis, J.D., magna cum laude, 2008
Practice Area:
Membership: Indiana State and American Bar Associations.

18. James F. Olds
Title: Associate
Law School: Indiana University School of Law - Bloomington, J.D., cum laude, 2008
College: University of Cincinnati, B.B.A., summa cum laude, 2005
Admitted: Indiana University School of Law - Bloomington, J.D., cum laude, 2008
Practice Area: Litigation, Transactional, Real Estate
Membership: Indiana State and American Bar Associations.

19. Trenten D. Klingerman
Title: Member
Law School: Indiana University School of Law, J.D., 2001
College: Purdue University, B.S., 1994
Admitted: Indiana University School of Law, J.D., 2001
Practice Area:
Membership: Defense Trial Counsel of Indiana; National Association of College and University Attorneys.

20. Sarah N. Snoeberger
Title: Member
Law School: Indiana University School of Law, J.D., cum laude, 2002
College: Purdue University, B.S., with highest distinction, 1999
Admitted: Indiana University School of Law, J.D., cum laude, 2002
Practice Area: Civil Litigation, Railroad Litigation
Membership: American Bar Association. Defense Trial Counsel of Indiana National Association of Railroad Trial Counsel.

21. Stephen R. Pennell
Title: Member
Law School: Indiana University, J.D., magna cum laude, 1976
College: Indiana University, A.B., summa cum laude, 1973
Admitted: Indiana University, J.D., magna cum laude, 1976
Practice Area: Civil Litigation, Insurance Law, Products Liability, Appellate Practice
Membership: Indiana State (Chairman, Litigation Section, 2004) and American Bar Associations Bar Association of the Seventh Federal Circuit Defense Trial Counsel of Indiana (President, 2004) Defense Research Institute Association of Defense Trial Attorneys (Executive Council, 2008-2011)… Read more Indiana State (Chairman, Litigation Section, 2004) and American Bar Associations Bar Association of the Seventh Federal Circuit Defense Trial Counsel of Indiana (President, 2004) Defense Research Institute Association of Defense Trial Attorneys (Executive Council, 2008-2011) International Association of Defense Counsel Litigation Counsel of America. Read less

22. Bruce McSpadden
Title: Of Counsel - Retired
Law School: Indiana University, J.D., summa cum laude, 1982
College: University of Idaho, B.S., summa cum laude, 1974
Admitted: Indiana University, J.D., summa cum laude, 1982
Practice Area: Business Counseling; Contracts; Education Law; Insurance Coverage
Membership:

23. Thomas B. Parent
Title: Member
Law School: Indiana University School of Law, J.D., magna cum laude, 1986
College: Purdue University, B.S., with highest distinction, 1982
Admitted: Indiana University School of Law, J.D., magna cum laude, 1986
Practice Area: Education Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions, Estate Planning and Administration Law, Intellectual Property Law
Membership: National Association of College and University Attorneys American Health Lawyers Association.

24. John M. Stuckey
Title: Member
Law School: College of William and Mary, J.D., 1989
College: Purdue University, B.A., 1986
Admitted: College of William and Mary, J.D., 1989
Practice Area: Construction Law; Commercial Litigation; Civil Litigation
Membership: Tippecanoe County, Indiana State and American Bar Associations; Defense Research Institute; Defense Trial Counsel of Indiana; National Association of Railroad Trial Counsel.

25. Deborah B. Trice
Title: Member
Law School: Indiana University School of Law - Indianapolis, J.D., 1989
College: Purdue University, B.A., with distinction, 1985
Admitted: Indiana University School of Law - Indianapolis, J.D., 1989
Practice Area: Employment Law; College and University Law
Membership: National Association of College and University Attorneys.

26. David A. Starkweather
Title: Member
Law School: Indiana University School of Law - Bloomington, J.D., magna cum laude, 1992; New York University School of Law, LL.M., 2011
College: Wheaton College, B.A., 1989
Admitted: Indiana University School of Law - Bloomington, J.D., magna cum laude, 1992; New York University School of Law, LL.M., 2011
Practice Area: Estate Planning, Taxation, Corporate Law, Business Transactions and Commercial Litigation, Real Estate
Membership: Defense Trial Counsel of Indiana Defense Research Institute.

27. Russell H. Hart
Title: Retired Partner
Law School: Indiana University School of Law - Bloomington, J.D., 1956
College: DePauw University, A.B., 1950
Admitted: Indiana University School of Law - Bloomington, J.D., 1956
Practice Area:
Membership: Tippecanoe County, Indiana State (President, 1987-1988) and American Bar Associations; Defense Trial Counsel of Indiana; National Association of Railroad Trial Counsel (President, 1995-1996).

28. James V. McGlone
Title: Of Counsel - Retired
Law School: Indiana University School of Law - Bloomington, J.D., with high distinction, 1964
College: Purdue University, B.S., 1955
Admitted: Indiana University School of Law - Bloomington, J.D., with high distinction, 1964
Practice Area: Insurance Defense Litigation, Products Liability Litigation, Commercial Litigation
Membership: Tippecanoe County, Indiana State and American Bar Associations Bar Association of the Seventh Federal Circuit Indiana Defense Lawyers Association (Member of Board, 1978 Diplomat). | Bar Fellowship: American College of Trial Lawyers.

29. Karen R. Orr
Title: Member
Law School: Indiana University School of Law - Indianapolis, J.D., cum laude, 1989
College: Indiana University, B.A., 1985
Admitted: Indiana University School of Law - Indianapolis, J.D., cum laude, 1989
Practice Area: Business Transactions; Health Care Law; Medical Malpractice Defense
Membership: Indiana State Bar Association; American Health Lawyers' Association; Defense Trial Counsel of Indiana; American Bar Association.

30. Jason W. Cottrell
Title: Associate
Law School: Indiana University School of Law - Bloomington, J.D., 2004
College: Purdue University, B.S., 2000
Admitted: Indiana University School of Law - Bloomington, J.D., 2004
Practice Area: Commercial Litigation, Creditors' Rights
Membership: Tippecanoe County, Indiana State and American Bar Associations.

31. Kelsi L. Wilson
Title: Associate
Law School: Baylor University, J.D., 2012
College: Texas A&M University, B.A., 2007
Admitted: Baylor University, J.D., 2012
Practice Area:
Membership:

32. Lia M. Hanson
Title: Member
Law School: Washington University in St. Louis, J.D.
College: Illinois Wesleyan University, B.S., cum laude
Admitted: Washington University in St. Louis, J.D.
Practice Area:
Membership: Tippecanoe County, Indiana State and American Bar Associations.

33. Thomas L. Ryan
Title: Retired Partner
Law School: Indiana University, J.D., with high distinction, 1958
College: Indiana University, B.S., 1951
Admitted: Indiana University, J.D., with high distinction, 1958
Practice Area: Education Law; Corporate Law; Banking Law; Creditors Rights Law
Membership:

34. Nina B. Kirkpatrick
Title: Retired Partner
Law School: University of Wisconsin-Madison, J.D., with honors, 1975
College: Purdue University, B.A., 1964; Miami University, M.S., 1966
Admitted: University of Wisconsin-Madison, J.D., with honors, 1975
Practice Area: Health Care Law; Real Estate Law; Estate Planning and Administration Law; Senior Lawyers Section
Membership: Tippecanoe County, Indiana State and American Bar Associations; State Bar of Wisconsin.

35. Tandra M. Foster
Title: Member
Law School: Indiana University School of Law, Bloomington, Indiana, J.D., 2006
College: Indiana University, B.A., with distinction, 2003
Admitted: Indiana University School of Law, Bloomington, Indiana, J.D., 2006
Practice Area: Design and Construction Law; Education Law; Employment Litigation and Disputes; Regulatory Counseling
Membership: Tippecanoe County, Indiana State and American Bar Associations.

36. Mark R. Molter
Title: Associate
Law School: University of Notre Dame, J.D., 2013
College: Indiana University, B.A., 2010
Admitted: University of Notre Dame, J.D., 2013
Practice Area:
Membership:

37. Matthew K. Wollin
Title: Of Counsel
Law School: DePaul University College of Law, J.D., 1998
College: Valparaiso University, B.A., 1995
Admitted: DePaul University College of Law, J.D., 1998
Practice Area: General Negligence; Insurance
Membership:

38. Barry L. Loftus
Title: Member
Law School: Indiana University School of Law - Indianapolis, J.D., cum laude, 1998
College: University of Maryland; Marquette University, B.A., 1985
Admitted: Indiana University School of Law - Indianapolis, J.D., cum laude, 1998
Practice Area: Litigation, Business Transactions, Estate Planning
Membership: Defense Research Institute Defense Trial Counsel of Indiana National Association of Railroad Trial Counsel National Association of College and University Attorneys.

39. A. Shane Hobson
Title: Associate
Law School: Indiana University Maurer School of Law, J.D., cum laude, 2015
College:
Admitted: Indiana University Maurer School of Law, J.D., cum laude, 2015
Practice Area:
Membership:

40. David M. Stupich
Title: Associate
Law School: Maurer School of Law, Bloomington, IN, J.D., 2014
College: University of South Florida, Tampa, FL (B.A., 2006; M.A., 2008)
Admitted: Maurer School of Law, Bloomington, IN, J.D., 2014
Practice Area:
Membership:

41. John C. Duffey
Title: Partner
Law School: Georgetown University, J.D., 1982
College: Franklin College, B.A., 1979
Admitted: Georgetown University, J.D., 1982
Practice Area: Trial Lawyer
Membership: 7th Circuit Bar AssociationIndiana State Bar Association | Bar Fellowship: American College of Trial Lawyers.

42. Jordan J. Szymialis
Title: Associate
Law School: Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law, Indianapolis, J.D., summa cum laude, 2011
College: Indiana University, Bloomington, B.A.J., with high distinction, 2007; Indiana University Kelley School of Business, Indianapolis, M.B.A., 2011
Admitted: Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law, Indianapolis, J.D., summa cum laude, 2011
Practice Area: Litigation
Membership: Indiana State Bar Association.

43. Heather L. Emenhiser
Title: Of Counsel
Law School: Indiana University School of Law, J.D., 2000
College: University of Michigan, B.A., 1997
Admitted: Indiana University School of Law, J.D., 2000
Practice Area: Civil Litigation
Membership: Indiana State and American Bar Associations; Defense Trial Counsel of Indiana; National Association of Railroad Trial Counsel.

44. David A. Locke
Title: Member
Law School: Indiana University School of Law - Bloomington, J.D., 1995
College: Butler University, B.A., 1992
Admitted: Indiana University School of Law - Bloomington, J.D., 1995
Practice Area: Civil Litigation, Railroad Litigation, Appellate Practice
Membership: Bar Association of the Seventh Federal Circuit Defense Trial Counsel of Indiana National Association of Railroad Trial Counsel.

45. Bruce A. Hugon
Title: Retired Partner
Law School: Indiana University School of Law - Bloomington, J.D., cum laude, 1979
College: Purdue University, B.A., 1975
Admitted: Indiana University School of Law - Bloomington, J.D., cum laude, 1979
Practice Area: Civil Litigation; Railroad Law
Membership: Indianapolis, Indiana State and American Bar Associations; National Association of Railroad Trial Counsel; Defense Research Institute; Defense Trial Counsel of Indiana.


The above table lists lawyers practicing law at the law firm of Stuart & Branigin LLP. The number of lawyers in Stuart & Branigin LLP is 30.





LawyerDB.org © 2012-2022 | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Contact Us | About Us