1.
Aaron K. OlsenTitle: Associate
Law School: University of Pennsylvania Law School, J.D., 2012
College: Brigham Young University (B.A., 2002; M.A., 2008)
Admitted: University of Pennsylvania Law School, J.D., 2012
Practice Area: Appellate Practice; Litigation; Employment and Labor Law and Litigation
Membership:
2.
Robert P. HarringtonTitle: Shareholder
Law School: Stanford Law School, J.D., 2009
College: University of Utah, B.A., magna cum laude, 2005
Admitted: Stanford Law School, J.D., 2009
Practice Area: Litigation; Appellate Litigation; Securities Litigation; Intellectual Property Law and Litigation
Membership:
3.
David H. LeighTitle: Shareholder
Law School: University of Oregon, J.D., 2002
College: Brigham Young University, B.A., 1998
Admitted: University of Oregon, J.D., 2002
Practice Area: Bankruptcy; Creditor Bankruptcy; Business Reorganization; Commercial Litigation
Membership: Utah State Bar.
4.
Matthew N. EvansTitle: Shareholder
Law School: University of Utah, J.D., 1994
College: University of Utah (B.S., 1991; M.B.A., 1994)
Admitted: University of Utah, J.D., 1994
Practice Area: Complex Commercial Litigation; Securities Litigation; Business Law; Employment Law; Construction Litigation
Membership: Salt Lake County and American Bar Associations; Utah State Bar.
5.
Gregg D. StephensonTitle: Shareholder
Law School: University of Notre Dame, J.D., magna cum laude, 2000
College: Weber State University, B.A., 1997
Admitted: University of Notre Dame, J.D., magna cum laude, 2000
Practice Area: Estate Planning; Trust Planning
Membership:
6.
Jascha Kennedy ClarkTitle: Associate
Law School: New York University, J.D., 2013
College: New York University, M.B.A., 2013
Admitted: New York University, J.D., 2013
Practice Area: White Collar Criminal Defense; Corporate Compliance; Litigation; Products Liability; Appellate Practice; Labor and Employment
Membership: American Bar Association; New York State Bar Association.
7.
Maria E. HeckelTitle: Shareholder
Law School: S.J. Quinney College of Law, University of Utah, J.D., 2005, Graduate Certificate in Natural Resources/Environmental Law
College: University of Utah, B.S., Geography, summa cum laude 2002
Admitted: S.J. Quinney College of Law, University of Utah, J.D., 2005, Graduate Certificate in Natural Resources/Environmental Law
Practice Area: Litigation; Natural Resources; Environmental Law; Securities Litigation; Commercial Litigation
Membership: Utah State Bar (Member, Securities Law and Natural Resources Sections); Women Lawyers of Utah.
8.
Justin T. TothTitle: Shareholder
Law School: University of Utah, J.D., 1992
College: University of Utah, B.S., 1989
Admitted: University of Utah, J.D., 1992
Practice Area: Litigation; Products Liability
Membership:
9.
Allison G. BehjaniTitle: Shareholder
Law School: University of Utah, J.D., with Highest Honors, 2008 Order of the Coif
College: Brigham Young University, B.A., History, magna cum laude, 2005
Admitted: University of Utah, J.D., with Highest Honors, 2008 Order of the Coif
Practice Area: Business and Finance; Construction Law Services; Real Estate Law; Real Estate Development and Finance
Membership: S.J. Quinney College of Law Young Alumni Association; American Bar Association.
10.
Marie B. DurrantTitle: Of Counsel
Law School: Brigham Young University, J.D., magna cum laude, 2010
College: University of Utah, B.A., 1991; University of Utah, M.S.W., 1996; Brigham Young University, Ph.D., 2004
Admitted: Brigham Young University, J.D., magna cum laude, 2010
Practice Area: Litigation; Natural Resources, Water, Environmental and Local Government Law; Telecommunications Law
Membership:
11.
Jonathan A. DibbleTitle: Shareholder
Law School: Stanford University, J.D., 1973
College: University of Utah, B.A., magna cum laude, 1970
Admitted: Stanford University, J.D., 1973
Practice Area: Antitrust Law; Health Care Law; Trade Regulation Law; Litigation; Governmental Relations; Commercial Litigation
Membership:
12.
Kevin G. GladeTitle: Shareholder
Law School: University of Utah, J.D., Order of the Coif, 1983
College: University of Utah, B.S., magna cum laude, 1980
Admitted: University of Utah, J.D., Order of the Coif, 1983
Practice Area: Commercial Law; Leasing; Secured Transactions; Lenders Rights; Commercial Mortgages; Financial Institutions Law
Membership:
13.
Robert G. WingTitle: Of Counsel
Law School: University of California, Berkeley, J.D., 1984
College: Pomona College, B.A., cum laude, 1981
Admitted: University of California, Berkeley, J.D., 1984
Practice Area: Bankruptcy and Creditors' Rights; Litigation; SEC Enforcement; Receiverships
Membership: Federal Bar Association; Utah State Bar.
14.
Erin AdamsTitle: Associate
Law School: Brigham Young University, J.D., cum laude, 2016
College: Brigham Young University, B.A., 2012
Admitted: Brigham Young University, J.D., cum laude, 2016
Practice Area: Business Formation, Planning and Transactions; Corporate Finance and Securities; Real Estate Transactions; Mergers and Acquisitions; White Collar, Corporate Compliance, and Government Investigations
Membership: Salt Lake County Bar Association.
15.
Lisa Vickers PerryTitle: Of Counsel
Law School: University of Florida (J.D., with honors, 1999; LL.M., 2000)
College: University of South Florida (B.A., 1993; B.A., 1996)
Admitted: University of Florida (J.D., with honors, 1999; LL.M., 2000)
Practice Area: Estate Administration; Probate; Estate Planning; Trusts and Estates Taxation; Oil and Gas Title Examination; Natural Resources & Energy; Trust & Estate
Membership: Denver Bar Association.
16.
Gregory GunnTitle: Associate
Law School: University of Utah, J.D., 2012
College: University of Utah, B.S., 2006; University of Southern California, Masters of Accounting, 2007
Admitted: University of Utah, J.D., 2012
Practice Area: Alternative Dispute Resolution; Family Law; Litigation
Membership:
17.
Adam D. WentzTitle: Associate
Law School: University of Utah, J.D., 2009
College: Brigham Young University, B.A., 2006
Admitted: University of Utah, J.D., 2009
Practice Area: Transportation; Products Liability; Construction Law; Litigation
Membership: Salt Lake County Bar Association; Utah State Bar; University of Utah Young Alumni Association (Board Member).
18.
Kelly A. WilliamsTitle: Of Counsel
Law School: University of Utah, J.D., 1999
College:
Admitted: University of Utah, J.D., 1999
Practice Area: Natural Resources
Membership: Utah State Bar.
19.
John Parkinson WunderliTitle: Shareholder
Law School: Harvard Law School, J.D., cum laude, 1994
College: University of Utah, B.A., Economics, magna cum laude, 1991
Admitted: Harvard Law School, J.D., cum laude, 1994
Practice Area: Litigation
Membership: Utah State Bar; District of Columbia Bar.
20.
Jordan ChristiansonTitle: Of Counsel
Law School: Brigham Young University, J. Reuben Clark Law School, J.D., 1990
College: Brigham Young University, B.A., 1986
Admitted: Brigham Young University, J. Reuben Clark Law School, J.D., 1990
Practice Area: Personal Injury(70%); Litigation(25%); Products Liability Litigation(5%)
Membership: Utah State Bar.
21.
Scott Hancock ClarkTitle: Shareholder
Law School: University of Chicago, J.D., 1973
College: University of Utah, B.A., with honors, 1970
Admitted: University of Chicago, J.D., 1973
Practice Area: Financial Institutions Law; Commercial Transactions; Bankruptcy Law
Membership:
22.
James S. JardineTitle: Shareholder
Law School: Harvard University, J.D., cum laude, 1974
College: University of Utah, B.A., magna cum laude, 1971
Admitted: Harvard University, J.D., cum laude, 1974
Practice Area: Litigation; General Corporate Law; Government Practice
Membership: Utah State Bar (Chairman, Litigation Section, 1983-1984); American Bar Association.
23.
Janet Hugie SmithTitle: Shareholder
Law School: University of Utah, J.D., 1976
College: Utah State University, B.A., cum laude, 1967; Stanford University, M.A., cum laude, 1969
Admitted: University of Utah, J.D., 1976
Practice Area: Employment Law; Arbitration; Mediation; Litigation
Membership:
24.
Rick L. RoseTitle: Shareholder
Law School: J. Reuben Clark Law School, Brigham Young University, J.D., cum laude, 1987
College: Whitman College, B.A., 1984
Admitted: J. Reuben Clark Law School, Brigham Young University, J.D., cum laude, 1987
Practice Area: Civil Litigation; Torts; Insurance Defense Law; Products Liability Law
Membership: Utah State Bar; Idaho State Bar.
25.
Arthur B. BergerTitle: Shareholder
Law School: University of Utah, J.D., 1993
College: Colgate University, B.A., 1988
Admitted: University of Utah, J.D., 1993
Practice Area: Intellectual Property Litigation; Commercial Litigation
Membership:
26.
John W. MackayTitle: Shareholder
Law School: University of Virginia, J.D., 1994
College: Dartmouth College, B.A., cum laude, 1990
Admitted: University of Virginia, J.D., 1994
Practice Area: Commercial Litigation; Tort Litigation; Antitrust; Government Relations
Membership:
27.
Michael D. MayfieldTitle: Shareholder
Law School: University of Utah, J.D., 1998
College: University of Utah, B.A., 1995
Admitted: University of Utah, J.D., 1998
Practice Area: Commercial Litigation; Bankruptcy Litigation; Motor Vehicle Dealer Law; Banking and Financial Institutions
Membership: Idaho State Bar.
28.
Jeffrey W. AppelTitle: Shareholder
Law School: University of Utah, J.D., 1981
College: St. Lawrence University, B.S., Geology/Environmental Studies, cum laude, 1977
Admitted: University of Utah, J.D., 1981
Practice Area: Water Law; Environmental Law and Litigation; NEPA, Clean Water Act and Environmental Cleanup; Natural Resources Law and Litigation; Conservation Easement Law and Litigation; Local Government Law; Land Use Law
Membership:
29.
Kamie F. BrownTitle: Shareholder
Law School: Brigham Young University J. Reuben Clark Law School, J.D., magna cum laude, 1999
College: Southern Utah University, B.S., Political Science/English Literature, summa cum laude, 1995
Admitted: Brigham Young University J. Reuben Clark Law School, J.D., magna cum laude, 1999
Practice Area: Product Liability Litigation; Litigation
Membership: Utah State Bar; American Bar Association; The Association of Trial Lawyers of America; Defense Research Institute.
30.
David B. DibbleTitle: Shareholder
Law School: J. Reuben Clark Law School, Brigham Young University, J.D., cum laude, 2004
College: University of Utah, B.A., Speech Communication, with honors, cum laude, 2001
Admitted: J. Reuben Clark Law School, Brigham Young University, J.D., cum laude, 2004
Practice Area: Labor and Employment; Litigation; Antitrust and Trade Regulation; Appellate Practice; Health Care
Membership:
31.
R. Troy MollerupTitle: Attorney
Law School: University of Utah College of Law,, J.D., 2005
College: Brigham Young University,, B.A., 2002
Admitted: University of Utah College of Law,, J.D., 2005
Practice Area: Litigation
Membership:
32.
Blake R. VoorheesTitle: Associate
Law School: Gonzaga University, J.D., magna cum laude, 2010; New York University,, LL.M., 2012
College: University of Utah, B.A., 2008
Admitted: Gonzaga University, J.D., magna cum laude, 2010; New York University,, LL.M., 2012
Practice Area: Business Formation, Planning and Transactions; Estate and Trust Planning and Administration; Nonprofit and Exempt Organizations; Tax Planning and Tax Controversies
Membership:
33.
Katherine E. PriestTitle: Associate
Law School: University of Utah, J.D., 2013
College: University of Utah, B.S., 2010
Admitted: University of Utah, J.D., 2013
Practice Area: Labor and Employment; White Collar Criminal Defense and Corporate Compliance; Litigation; Bankruptcy and Creditor's Rights
Membership: Utah State Bar.
34.
S. Brandon OwenTitle: Shareholder
Law School: Brigham Young University, J.D., 2003
College: University of Utah, B.A., with honors, 1997; Brigham Young University, M.B.A., 2003
Admitted: Brigham Young University, J.D., 2003
Practice Area: Intellectual Property Procurement; Intellectual Property Rights; Intellectual Property Litigation; International Intellectual Property; Intellectual Property Portfolio Management
Membership: Utah State Bar.
35.
Calvin WinderTitle: Associate
Law School: Duke University (J.D., 2012; LL.M., 2012)
College: Brigham Young University, B.A., 2009
Admitted: Duke University (J.D., 2012; LL.M., 2012)
Practice Area: Appellate Practice; Litigation; Natural Resources; Water Law; Environmental Law; Securities Litigation; White Collar Criminal Defense
Membership: Utah State Bar; Nevada State Bar.
36.
Gregory S. RobertsTitle: Shareholder
Law School: Harvard Law School, J.D., 2001
College: University of Washington, B.A., 1998
Admitted: Harvard Law School, J.D., 2001
Practice Area: Commercial Litigation
Membership:
37.
Jared N. ParrishTitle: Of Counsel
Law School: Gonzaga University School of Law, J.D., cum laude, 2007
College: University of Utah, B.S., 2003
Admitted: Gonzaga University School of Law, J.D., cum laude, 2007
Practice Area: Securities Litigation; White Collar Criminal Defense; Regulatory Law; Receiverships; Litigation
Membership: Federal Bar Association; Salt Lake County Bar Association; Utah State Bar.
38.
Adam Kenji RichardsTitle: Associate
Law School: Stanford Law School, J.D., 2010
College: Stanford University, B.S., 2007
Admitted: Stanford Law School, J.D., 2010
Practice Area: Antitrust and Trade Regulation; Appellate Practice; Litigation; Securities Litigation; Intellectual Property Law and Litigation
Membership: Utah State Bar; State Bar of California.
39.
Beth J. RanschauTitle: Associate
Law School: University of Utah, J.D., 2011
College: University of Utah, B.A., 2007
Admitted: University of Utah, J.D., 2011
Practice Area: White Collar Criminal Defense; Antitrust and Trade Regulation; Appellate Practice; Intellectual Property
Membership:
40.
Matthew R. LewisTitle: Shareholder
Law School: Columbia University, J.D., 1996
College: University of Utah, B.A., 1993
Admitted: Columbia University, J.D., 1996
Practice Area: White Collar Criminal Defense and Corporate Compliance; Complex Commercial Litigation; Corporate Finance; Securities Law; Health Care Law; Litigation; Professional Liability; Appellate Practice
Membership: Utah Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers; American Bar Association.
41.
Michael K. EricksonTitle: Shareholder
Law School: J. Reuben Clark Law School, Brigham Young University, J.D., 2005
College: University of Texas at Austin, B.S., 1998
Admitted: J. Reuben Clark Law School, Brigham Young University, J.D., 2005
Practice Area: Appellate Practice; Intellectual Property; Intellectual Property Litigation; Litigation
Membership: State Bar of California; Utah State Bar.
42.
Janelle Eurick BauerTitle: Shareholder
Law School: Lewis and Clark College, J.D., 2000
College: University of Utah, B.S., 1997
Admitted: Lewis and Clark College, J.D., 2000
Practice Area: Litigation; Natural Resources; Water; Environmental Law; Local Government Law
Membership:
43.
Gavin M. ReeseTitle: Shareholder
Law School: University of Oregon School of Law, J.D., 2002
College: Brigham Young University, 1997; University of Utah, B.A., English, 1999
Admitted: University of Oregon School of Law, J.D., 2002
Practice Area: Mergers and Acquisitions; Corporate Contracts; Corporate Real Estate; Real Estate Acquisitions; Real Estate Contracts; Corporate Formation; Securities; Broadcast Radio; Leasing; Telecommunications Contracts; Telecommunications Leasing
Membership:
44.
Liesel Brand StevensTitle: Shareholder
Law School: University of Michigan, J.D., 1992
College: Michigan State University, B.A., cum laude, 1989
Admitted: University of Michigan, J.D., 1992
Practice Area: Labor and Employment; Litigation
Membership:
45.
Elaina M. MaragakisTitle: Shareholder
Law School: University of Utah, J.D., 1997
College: University of Utah, B.S., 1994
Admitted: University of Utah, J.D., 1997
Practice Area: Commercial Litigation; Business Litigation
Membership: Utah State Bar (President-Elect, 2005-2006; Member, Executive Committee, Litigation Section).
46.
Bryan K. BassettTitle: Shareholder
Law School: Brigham Young University, J.D., cum laude, 1999
College: Brigham Young University, B.S., cum laude, 1991
Admitted: Brigham Young University, J.D., cum laude, 1999
Practice Area: Health Care; Corporate
Membership: Utah State Bar (Business and Health Law Sections).
47.
M. John AshtonTitle: Of Counsel
Law School: University of Utah, J.D., 1969
College: University of Utah, B.S., 1966
Admitted: University of Utah, J.D., 1969
Practice Area: Commercial Law; Equipment Leasing; Life Settlements
Membership: Utah State Bar; American Bar Association.
48.
Angela E. AtkinTitle: Shareholder
Law School: J. Reuben Clark Law School at Brigham Young University, J.D., cum laude, 2001
College: University of Utah, B.A., Accounting, magna cum laude, 1997
Admitted: J. Reuben Clark Law School at Brigham Young University, J.D., cum laude, 2001
Practice Area: Taxation; Estate Planning; Trust Law; Probate
Membership: Utah State Bar; American Bar Association; Maryland Association of Certified Public Accountants.
49.
Mark W. PugsleyTitle: Shareholder
Law School: Duke University, J.D., 1994
College: University of Utah, B.S., 1991; Duke University, M.A.
Admitted: Duke University, J.D., 1994
Practice Area: Commercial Litigation; Securities Litigation; Securities Regulation
Membership: Utah State Bar, California State Bar, Federal Bar Association, American Bar Association, Salt Lake County Bar Association.
50.
Samuel C. StraightTitle: Shareholder
Law School: Duke University (J.D., cum laude, 1996; LL.M.)
College: Georgetown University, B.S.F.S., cum laude, 1991; Duke University, 1996
Admitted: Duke University (J.D., cum laude, 1996; LL.M.)
Practice Area: Commercial Litigation; Intellectual Property Litigation
Membership:
51.
Paul C. BurkeTitle: General Counsel
Law School: University of Utah, J.D., 1997
College: College of the Holy Cross, B.A., with honors, 1993
Admitted: University of Utah, J.D., 1997
Practice Area: Appellate Practice; Labor and Employment; Commercial Litigation
Membership: Utah State Bar; Idaho State Bar.
52.
David J. CastletonTitle: Shareholder
Law School: Cornell University Law School, J.D., 1981
College: University of Utah, B.S., Accounting, magna cum laude, 1978
Admitted: Cornell University Law School, J.D., 1981
Practice Area: Corporate Law(100%)
Membership: American Bar Association (Member of Health Law, Real Estate, Trust and Probate, and Business Law Sections); Utah State Bar (Chair, Estate Planning Section 1992-1993; Executive Committee, Health Law Section 2012-2014, Member of Real Estate, Health Law, and Business Sections);
53.
Clark P. GilesTitle: Director
Law School: Harvard University, J.D., 1962
College: Harvard University, A.B., 1959
Admitted: Harvard University, J.D., 1962
Practice Area: Estate Planning Law; Nonprofit Law; Trusts Law; Probate Law
Membership: American Bar Association (Member, Sections on Estate Planning and Tax); Utah State Bar (Chairman Estate Planning and Probate Section, 1978-1979); American College of Probate and Trust Counsel (Utah State Chairman, 1978 to 1983).
54.
Robert M. GrahamTitle: Of Counsel
Law School: University of Utah, J.D., 1960
College: Snow College; Brigham Young University, B.S., 1956
Admitted: University of Utah, J.D., 1960
Practice Area: Federal and State Taxation Law; Tax Exempt Organizations Law
Membership:
55.
Narrvel E. HallTitle: Shareholder
Law School: University of Utah, J.D., 1967
College: Utah State University and Brigham Young University, B.S., cum laude, 1964
Admitted: University of Utah, J.D., 1967
Practice Area: Closely Held Corporations; Employee Benefit Trusts; Family Partnerships; Federal, Estate and Gift Taxation; Family Wealth Transfer
Membership: Utah State Bar (Member and Past Chairman, Tax Section; Member Estates and Trust Section); Idaho State Bar (Member Taxation, Probate and Trust Law Section).
56.
Herbert C. LivseyTitle: Shareholder
Law School: University of Utah, J.D., 1969; New York University, LL.M. in taxation, 1971
College: University of Utah, B.S., 1967
Admitted: University of Utah, J.D., 1969; New York University, LL.M. in taxation, 1971
Practice Area: Tax Law; Foundations Law; Trusts Law; Estate Planning Law; Probate Law
Membership:
57.
D. Jay CurtisTitle: Shareholder
Law School: University of Utah, J.D., 1971
College: University of Utah, B.S., 1968
Admitted: University of Utah, J.D., 1971
Practice Area: Trust and Estate Law; Probate Law; Closely Held Business Planning Law; Employee Benefits Law
Membership: Salt Lake County and American (Member, Sections on: Taxation; Real Property, Probate and Trust Law) Bar Associations; Utah State Bar (Member, Sections on: Tax, Probate and Estate Planning; Chairman, Lawyer Benefit Committee, 1980-1981); Salt Lake Estate Planning Council.
58.
Gerald T. SnowTitle: Of Counsel
Law School: Harvard Law School, J.D., 1972; New York University, LL.M. in Taxation, 1976
College: Stanford University, B.A., with distinction, 1969
Admitted: Harvard Law School, J.D., 1972; New York University, LL.M. in Taxation, 1976
Practice Area: Estate Planning; Federal Taxation Law; Corporate Law; Partnership Law; Mergers and Acquisitions
Membership: Utah State Bar; State Bar of California; American Bar Association.
59.
Larry G. MooreTitle: Shareholder
Law School: Columbia Law School, J.D., 1980, Harlan Fiske Stone Scholar
College: Brigham Young University, B.A., magna cum laude, 1977
Admitted: Columbia Law School, J.D., 1980, Harlan Fiske Stone Scholar
Practice Area: Real Estate Law; Banking Law; Litigation; Commercial Real Estate Finance; Loan Workouts; Government Relations
Membership:
60.
Bruce L. OlsonTitle: Shareholder
Law School: Brigham Young University, J.D., cum laude, 1981
College: Brigham Young University, B.S., magna cum laude, 1975
Admitted: Brigham Young University, J.D., cum laude, 1981
Practice Area: Nonprofit and Charitable Entities; Federal and State Taxation; Health Law; Government Practice
Membership:
61.
Douglas M. MonsonTitle: Shareholder
Law School: Brigham Young University, J.D., magna cum laude, 1981
College: University of Utah, B.A., 1978
Admitted: Brigham Young University, J.D., magna cum laude, 1981
Practice Area: Financial Transactions; Creditors Rights in Bankruptcy Law; Banking Law; Real Estate Lending Law; Insurance Rehabilitation and Liquidation
Membership:
62.
Ellen J. D. ToscanoTitle: Director
Law School: Brigham Young University, J. Reuben Clark Law School, J.D., 1982
College: Dickinson College, B.A., magna cum laude, 1976
Admitted: Brigham Young University, J. Reuben Clark Law School, J.D., 1982
Practice Area: Aviation Law; Equipment Leasing Law; General Corporate Law; Commercial Law
Membership:
63.
Ira B. RubinfeldTitle: Shareholder
Law School: University of Michigan, J.D., 1983
College: University of Pennsylvania, B.S., Economics, 1979
Admitted: University of Michigan, J.D., 1983
Practice Area: Real Property Law
Membership:
64.
Stephen C. TingeyTitle: Shareholder
Law School: Brigham Young University, J.D., magna cum laude, 1984
College: University of Utah, B.S., magna cum laude, 1981
Admitted: Brigham Young University, J.D., magna cum laude, 1984
Practice Area: Commercial Law; Secured Transactions; Consumer Credit
Membership:
65.
John R. MadsenTitle: Shareholder
Law School: Brigham Young University, J.D., cum laude, 1984
College: Brigham Young University, B.S., cum laude, 1981
Admitted: Brigham Young University, J.D., cum laude, 1984
Practice Area: Taxation Law; Estate Planning Law; Probate Law; Pension and Profit Sharing Law; Motor Vehicle Dealer Law
Membership:
66.
Michael W. SpenceTitle: Shareholder
Law School: University of Utah, J.D., 1985
College: University of Utah, B.S., magna cum laude, 1981
Admitted: University of Utah, J.D., 1985
Practice Area: Motor Vehicle Franchises and Dealerships; Corporate Transactions; Commercial Transactions; Corporate Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Real Estate Law; Banking Law; Creditors Rights Law
Membership:
67.
Mark M. BettilyonTitle: Shareholder
Law School: University of Utah, J.D., 1986
College: University of Utah, B.A., magna cum laude, 1983
Admitted: University of Utah, J.D., 1986
Practice Area: Patent Litigation; Trademark Litigation; Copyright Litigation; Commercial Litigation
Membership:
68.
Rick B. HoggardTitle: Shareholder
Law School: University of Utah, J.D., 1987
College: University of Utah, B.S., magna cum laude, 1984
Admitted: University of Utah, J.D., 1987
Practice Area: Civil Litigation; Patent Litigation; Civil RICO; Property Litigation
Membership:
69.
Lisa A. YerkovichTitle: Shareholder
Law School: University of Wyoming, J.D., 1987
College: University of Utah, B.A., 1977
Admitted: University of Wyoming, J.D., 1987
Practice Area: Employment and Labor Law; Employment Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Family Law
Membership:
70.
Brent D. WrideTitle: Shareholder
Law School: University of Chicago, J.D., with honors, 1987
College: Brigham Young University, B.A., magna cum laude, 1981
Admitted: University of Chicago, J.D., with honors, 1987
Practice Area: Commercial Litigation; Appellate Practice; Insurance Rehabilitation and Liquidation; Government Relations
Membership:
71.
Michael E. BlueTitle: Shareholder
Law School: University of Utah, J.D., 1988
College:
Admitted: University of Utah, J.D., 1988
Practice Area: Employment Law; Civil Litigation
Membership:
72.
Scott A. HagenTitle: Shareholder
Law School: University of Utah, J.D., 1986
College: University of Utah, B.A., magna cum laude, 1983
Admitted: University of Utah, J.D., 1986
Practice Area: Civil Litigation; Employment Litigation; Management Labor Law; Business Litigation
Membership: Salt Lake County (President, Executive Committee, 2001-2002) and Federal (Member, Executive Committee, 2003-2007) Bar Associations; Federalist Society (President, Utah Lawyers Chapter, 1993-1994).
73.
Steven W. CallTitle: Shareholder
Law School: University of Utah, J.D., 1988
College: Utah State University (B.A., Business Administration, 1977; M.B.A., 1983)
Admitted: University of Utah, J.D., 1988
Practice Area: Commercial Litigation; Creditors Rights; Bankruptcy Litigation; Creditors Rights in Bankruptcy
Membership:
74.
Elaine A. MonsonTitle: Shareholder
Law School: Brigham Young University, J.D., cum laude, 1989
College: Utah State University, B.A., cum laude, 1986
Admitted: Brigham Young University, J.D., cum laude, 1989
Practice Area: Commercial Litigation; Bankruptcy Law
Membership: Salt Lake County Bar Association; Utah State Bar; Women Lawyers of Utah; Utah Bankruptcy Lawyers Forum.
75.
Mark A. CotterTitle: Shareholder
Law School: University of Florida, J.D., with honors, 1991
College: University of Florida, B.S.A.C., with honors, 1988
Admitted: University of Florida, J.D., with honors, 1991
Practice Area: Corporate Law; Technology Licensing; Finance; Business Law; Mergers and Acquisitions; State Securities; Health Care
Membership: Hillsborough County and American Bar Associations; The Florida Bar; Utah State Bar.
76.
Robert O. RiceTitle: Shareholder
Law School: University of Utah, J.D., 1993
College: Northern Arizona University, B.A., 1986
Admitted: University of Utah, J.D., 1993
Practice Area: Employment Law; Commercial Litigation; Intellectual Property Litigation; General Litigation; Winter Sports Practice Group
Membership: Utah State Bar Commissioner (Present).
77.
Kelly J. ApplegateTitle: Shareholder
Law School: University of Utah, J.D., 1992
College: University of Utah (B.A., summa cum laude, 1987; M.B.A., cum laude, 1993)
Admitted: University of Utah, J.D., 1992
Practice Area: Taxation; Tax Law; ERISA; Probate; Estate Planning; Trust Administration; Trust Law; Corporate Transactions
Membership: Utah State Bar (Member, Tax Section).
78.
Frederick R. Thaler, Jr.Title: Shareholder
Law School: Duke University, J.D., 1994
College: Duke University, B.A., 1990
Admitted: Duke University, J.D., 1994
Practice Area: Litigation; Employment Law and Litigation; Complex Commercial Litigation; Appellate Practice; Tort Litigation; Motor Vehicle Dealer Law; Tax Law
Membership: Utah State Bar; American Bar Association.
79.
AJ GreenTitle: Associate
Law School: Brigham Young University, J.D., 2013
College: University of Utah, B.S., 2010
Admitted: Brigham Young University, J.D., 2013
Practice Area: Real Estate Transactions and Litigation; Construction Law; Litigation
Membership: Utah State Bar.
80.
Scott B. FinlinsonTitle: Shareholder
Law School: University of Utah, J.D., 1998
College: University of Utah, B.S., 1995
Admitted: University of Utah, J.D., 1998
Practice Area: Corporate; Mergers and Acquisitions; Tax Planning; Intellectual Property; Motor Vehicle Dealer Law
Membership: Utah State Bar (Member, Young Lawyers Division Executive Committee, 1998-2001; Chair, Business Law Section, 2005).
81.
Douglas W. MorrisonTitle: Director
Law School: University of Utah, J.D., 1968
College: Brigham Young University, B.S., magna cum laude, 1964
Admitted: University of Utah, J.D., 1968
Practice Area: Business Formation; Business Planning; Business Transactions; Charitable Benefits Planning; Retirement Planning; ERISA; Trust Planning; Trust Administration; Estate Planning; Estate Administration
Membership:
82.
E. Blaine RawsonTitle: Shareholder
Law School: University of Utah, J.D., 1995
College: University of Utah, B.A., magna cum laude, 1992
Admitted: University of Utah, J.D., 1995
Practice Area: Environmental Law; Natural Resources; Litigation; Clean Technology; Toxic Torts; Renewable Energy; Power Production; Energy Credits
Membership:
83.
Gary L. LongmoreTitle: Shareholder
Law School: University of Idaho, J.D., 1994; University of Denver, LL.M., Taxation, 1995
College: Idaho State University, B.A., 1990
Admitted: University of Idaho, J.D., 1994; University of Denver, LL.M., Taxation, 1995
Practice Area: Estate Planning; Probate; Business Planning; Taxation; Corporate Law; Partnership Law
Membership:
84.
Greggory J. SavageTitle: Shareholder
Law School: University of Utah, J.D., 1991
College: Brigham Young University, B.S., Accounting, 1987
Admitted: University of Utah, J.D., 1991
Practice Area: Construction Law; Dealership/Franchise Law; Commercial Litigation; Real Property; Land Use
Membership: Utah State Bar (Member, Litigation, Real Property, Construction and Franchising Sections); American Bar Association (Member, Section on Litigation; Forum on Construction Industry: Law Practice Division).
85.
Samuel A. LambertTitle: Shareholder
Law School: Columbia University, J.D., 2002
College: Brigham Young University, B.A., Philosophy, summa cum laude, 1998
Admitted: Columbia University, J.D., 2002
Practice Area: Federal and State Tax Controversies; Appellate Practice; Nonprofit and Charitable Organizations
Membership: Utah State Bar.
86.
Ryan B. BellTitle: Shareholder
Law School: Georgetown University Law Center, J.D., 2003
College: Brigham Young University, B.S., 1999
Admitted: Georgetown University Law Center, J.D., 2003
Practice Area: Litigation; Products Liability; Intellectual Property
Membership:
87.
James M. SwanTitle: Associate
Law School: University of Utah, J.D., 2011 Order of the Coif
College: Brigham Young University, B.A., 2007
Admitted: University of Utah, J.D., 2011 Order of the Coif
Practice Area: Corporate Finance; Mergers, Acquisitions and Divestitures; Business Formation; Business Planning; Business Transactions; Real Estate; Nonprofit and Charitable Organizations
Membership:
88.
Greg M. NewmanTitle: Associate
Law School: University of Utah,, J.D., 2010
College: Utah State University,, B.A., 2006; Utah State University,, M.B.A., 2007
Admitted: University of Utah,, J.D., 2010
Practice Area: Litigation; Antitrust and Trade Regulation; Labor and Employment; Banks and Banking
Membership:
89.
James SorensonTitle: Associate
Law School: George Washington University Law School, J.D., 2008
College: University of Utah, B.A., cum laude, 2005
Admitted: George Washington University Law School, J.D., 2008
Practice Area: Banks and Banking; Litigation; Securities Litigation; White Collar Criminal Defense
Membership: Utah State Bar (Member, Litigation Section); Utah Minority Bar Association; J. Reuben Clark Law Society (Member, Student Chapters Committee).
90.
Brett L. TolmanTitle: Shareholder
Law School: Brigham Young University, J. Reuben Clark Law School, J.D., cum laude, 1998
College: Brigham Young University, B.A., 1994
Admitted: Brigham Young University, J. Reuben Clark Law School, J.D., cum laude, 1998
Practice Area: White Collar Criminal Defense; Corporate Compliance; Litigation; Lobbying and Government Relations
Membership: Utah State Bar Association; Arizona State Bar Association; Federal Bar Association.
91.
Eric G. BensonTitle: Associate
Law School: California Western School of Law, J.D., 2005
College: University of Utah, B.A., 2000
Admitted: California Western School of Law, J.D., 2005
Practice Area: Litigation
Membership:
92.
Anjali J. PatelTitle: Of Counsel
Law School: University of Utah, J.D., 2009
College: Indiana University, B.S., 2003
Admitted: University of Utah, J.D., 2009
Practice Area: Business Formation; Business Planning; Business Transactions; Corporate Finance; Securities Law; Health Care; Mergers, Acquisitions and Divestitures; Real Estate
Membership: Utah Minority Bar Association; American Health Lawyers Association; Women Lawyers of Utah.
93.
Loren E. WeissTitle: Shareholder
Law School: University of San Diego, J.D., cum laude, 1972
College: University of California at Los Angeles, B.A., with honors, 1969
Admitted: University of San Diego, J.D., cum laude, 1972
Practice Area: Criminal and Civil Trials and Appeals
Membership: Utah State Bar (Member, Annual Convention Committee, 1984-1989; Chairman, Annual Convention Committee, 1995; Law Office Economics, Committee, 1988; Committee of Bar Examiners, 1987-1991; Litigation Section, CLE Committee, 1988); State Bar of California; Salt Lake County; American Board of Trial Advocates (President, Local Chapter 2009-present); Utah Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers; National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers (Indigent Defense Committee; Co-Chair, 1995-1999; CLE Subcommittee on Federal, Panel Attorney Training, 1995-1997; Legislative Liaison Committee).
94.
Emily Smith LoefflerTitle: Shareholder
Law School: University of California, Hastings College of the Law, J.D., 2004
College: Stanford University, B.A., 1999
Admitted: University of California, Hastings College of the Law, J.D., 2004
Practice Area: Commercial Litigation; Lobbying and Government Relations
Membership: Utah State Bar; American Bar Association.
95.
Blake R. BaumanTitle: Shareholder
Law School: University of Texas, J.D., 2005
College: University of Utah, B.S., Business Finance, with honors, 2002
Admitted: University of Texas, J.D., 2005
Practice Area: Business Formation; Business Planning; Business Transactions; Corporate Finance; Mergers and Acquisitions; Real Estate
Membership:
96.
Charles H. LivseyTitle: Shareholder
Law School: S.J. Quinney College of Law, University of Utah, J.D., 2004
College: University of Utah, B.S., cum laude, 1997
Admitted: S.J. Quinney College of Law, University of Utah, J.D., 2004
Practice Area: Private Foundations; Charitable Organizations; Estate Planning; Estate Administration; Real Estate; Tax Planning; Tax Administration; Tax Controversies; Split Interest Trusts
Membership: Utah State Bar (Vice-Chair, Non-Profit Section); Current Member of the Utah State Bar: Tax Section; Estate Planning Section Non-Profit Charitable Section; Real Estate Section and Probate Section.
97.
Jacquelyn D. RogersTitle: Attorney
Law School: University of Utah College of Law, J.D., 2001
College: Boston University, B.A., 1995
Admitted: University of Utah College of Law, J.D., 2001
Practice Area: Civil Litigation; Employment Law; Labor Law
Membership:
98.
Matthew CannonTitle: Shareholder
Law School: J. Reuben Clark Law School, Brigham Young University, J.D., magna cum laude, 2006
College: Southern Utah University, B.A., summa cum laude, 2001
Admitted: J. Reuben Clark Law School, Brigham Young University, J.D., magna cum laude, 2006
Practice Area: Antitrust and Trade Regulation; Litigation; Intellectual Property Litigation; Products Liability; Intellectual Property; Health Care
Membership: Utah State Bar (Member, Litigation Section).
99.
Kristine M. LarsenTitle: Shareholder
Law School: University of Utah, J.D., 2001
College: University of Utah, B.S., Marketing, 1989
Admitted: University of Utah, J.D., 2001
Practice Area: Commercial Litigation; Product Liability; Personal Injury
Membership:
100.
Christopher N. NelsonTitle: Shareholder
Law School: University of Virginia, J.D., 2001
College: University of Utah (B.A., German, cum laude, 1997; B.A., Economics, magna cum laude, 1997)
Admitted: University of Virginia, J.D., 2001
Practice Area: Charitable Organizations; Exempt Organizations; Tax Planning; Tax Controversies; Business Formation; Business Planning; Business Transactions; Estate Planning; Estate Administration; Trusts Planning; Trust Administration
Membership: Utah State Bar (Chair, Nonprofit Section, 2008-2009).
101.
Richard H. Madsen, IITitle: Shareholder
Law School: Brigham Young University, J.D., cum laude, 2003
College: University of Utah (B.S., 1996; M.B.A., 1998)
Admitted: Brigham Young University, J.D., cum laude, 2003
Practice Area: Business Formation; Business Planning; Business Transactions; Real Estate; Motor Vehicle Dealer Law; Banks and Banking
Membership:
The above table lists lawyers practicing law at the law firm of Ray Quinney and Nebeker P.C.. The number of lawyers in Ray Quinney and Nebeker P.C. is 89.