1.
Kathryn DeWesseTitle: Associate
Law School: The Ohio State University, Moritz College of Law, J.D., 2012
College: Purdue University, B.S., 2009
Admitted: The Ohio State University, Moritz College of Law, J.D., 2012
Practice Area: Employment, Labor & Benefits Law, Labor & Benefits Law, Health Law, Trust & Real Property (PTRP), Employment, Probate, Trust & Real Property (PTRP), Probate
Membership: Monroe County, Indiana State and American Bar Associations; American Health Lawyers Association.
2.
Thomas BungerTitle: Partner
Law School: Indiana University, J.D., 1976
College: Indiana University, B.S., 1973
Admitted: Indiana University, J.D., 1976
Practice Area: Real Estate, Estate Administration, Estate Planning, School Law, Trust Administration, Elder Law, Probate, Trust & Real Property, Probate, Trust & Real Property (PTRP)
Membership: Monroe County, Indiana State and American Bar Associations; National School Boards Association, Council of School Attorneys; Indiana Bar Foundation (Fellow).
3.
James L. WhitlatchTitle: Partner
Law School: Indiana University, J.D., cum laude, 1984
College: DePauw University, B.A., magna cum laude, 1980
Admitted: Indiana University, J.D., cum laude, 1984
Practice Area: Labor & Benefits Law, Probate, Trust & Real Property (PTRP), Business Law, Civil Litigation, Corporate Law, Health Care, Hospital Law, Labor and Employment, Medical Malpractice
Membership: Monroe County, Indiana State (Chair, Health Law Section, 2004-2005; Chairman, General Practice Section, 1989-1990) and American Bar Associations; American Health Lawyers Association (Panel Member, National Arbitration Forum).
4.
Samuel R. ArderyTitle: Partner
Law School: Indiana University School of Law - Bloomington, J.D., 1983
College: DePauw University, B.A., cum laude, 1980
Admitted: Indiana University School of Law - Bloomington, J.D., 1983
Practice Area: Catastrophic Injury, Commercial Litigation, Mediation, Arbitration, Facilitation, Alternative Dispute Resolution
Membership: Bar Fellowship:
American College of Civil Trial Mediators; National Association of Distinguished Neutrals.
5.
Margaret M. FrisbieTitle: Partner
Law School: University of Kentucky, J.D., summa cum laude, 1983
College: Northwestern University, B.S., 1971
Admitted: University of Kentucky, J.D., summa cum laude, 1983
Practice Area: Charitable Organizations, Estate Planning, Trust Administration, Probate Administration, Business Planning, Elder Law, Probate, Trust & Real Property, Trust & Real Property (PTRP), Probate
Membership: Bar Fellowship:
Center on Philanthropy, Indiana University, 1991-1997. Hoosier Hills Estate Planning Council (Past President and Director). Board of Directors, Community Foundation of Bloomington and Monroe County (Current). Member: Monroe County, Indiana State and American Bar Associations.
6.
Kevin A. HalloranTitle: Partner
Law School: Indiana University School of Law, J.D., 1992
College: Indiana University, B.A., 1988
Admitted: Indiana University School of Law, J.D., 1992
Practice Area: Corporate Taxation; Partnership Taxation; Closely Held Business Law; Business Succession Planning
Membership: Monroe County, Indiana State and American Bar Associations; Indiana CPA Society; American Institute of Certified Public Accountants.
7.
Jessica L. MerkelTitle: Associate
Law School: Indiana University School of Law, J.D., 2006
College: Gettysburg College, Gettysburg, Pennsylvania, B.A., with distinction, 2003
Admitted: Indiana University School of Law, J.D., 2006
Practice Area: Estate Planning, Estate Administration, Business Organizations, Estate Litigation, Family & Juvenile Law, Probate, Trust & Real Property, Trust & Real Property (PTRP), Probate
Membership: Monroe County, Indiana State and American Bar Associations; National Association of Elder Law Attorneys.
8.
Len E. Bunger, Jr.Title: Member
Law School:
College:
Admitted:
Practice Area:
Membership:
9.
Don M RobertsonTitle: Of Counsel
Law School:
College:
Admitted:
Practice Area:
Membership:
10.
Joseph D. O'Connor, IIITitle: Partner
Law School: Indiana University, J.D., cum laude, 1978
College: Purdue University, B.S., 1975
Admitted: Indiana University, J.D., cum laude, 1978
Practice Area: Insurance Defense, Mediation, Commercial Litigation, Domestic Relations, Alternative Dispute Resolution, Elder Law, Family & Juvenile Law, General Practice, Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) Sections Councils Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR), Arbitration
Membership: Bar Fellowship:
American Bar Foundation; Indiana Bar Foundation.
11.
William J. BeggsTitle: Partner
Law School: Valparaiso University, J.D., 1992
College: DePauw University, B.A., 1989
Admitted: Valparaiso University, J.D., 1992
Practice Area: Commercial Litigation, Hospital Law, Health Care, Insurance Defense, Business Organization and Transactions
Membership: Monroe County (Past President), Indiana State (Past Member, House of Delegates) and American Bar Associations; Defense Trial Counsel of Indiana (Past Director); American Board of Trial Advocates..
12.
John W. RichardsTitle: Partner
Law School: Indiana University, J.D., 1992
College: Indiana University (B.S., 1988; M.B.A., 1992)
Admitted: Indiana University, J.D., 1992
Practice Area: General Practice, Civil Litigation, Insurance Defense, Criminal Defense, Business, Corporate & Incorporation, Estate Planning
Membership: Monroe County, Indiana State and American Bar Associations; Defense Trial Counsel of Indiana.
13.
Steven K. EmeryTitle: Partner
Law School: Indiana University, J.D., cum laude, 1987
College: Indiana University, B.S., cum laude, 1982
Admitted: Indiana University, J.D., cum laude, 1987
Practice Area: Real Estate; Real Estate Title Insurance; Real Estate Development; Business Transactions; Business Organization; Business Transfers; Zoning, Planning and Land Use
Membership: Monroe County, Indiana State and American Bar Associations.
14.
Holly M. HarveyTitle: Associate
Law School: Indiana University, J.D., 1997
College: Indiana University, B.A., High Distinction, 1994
Admitted: Indiana University, J.D., 1997
Practice Area: Civil Litigation, Civil Appeals, Adoption Law, Insurance Defense, Real Estate, Family & Juvenile Law
Membership: Monroe County, Indiana State (District Representative, Young Lawyers Section, 1998-2007; Secretary, 2007; District Representative, Board of Governors, 2008-2010) and American Bar Association.
15.
Lara CutshallTitle: Associate
Law School: Indiana University, J.D., 2004
College: Miami University, B.A., 1999
Admitted: Indiana University, J.D., 2004
Practice Area: Insurance, General Practice, Civil Litigation, Health Care, Employment, Business Law
Membership: Monroe County, Indiana State and American Bar Associations.
16.
Maryanne PelicTitle: Partner
Law School: Indiana University School of Law, J.D., 1986
College: Indiana University, Bloomington, B.S., with honors, 1983
Admitted: Indiana University School of Law, J.D., 1986
Practice Area: Insurance Defense, Civil Litigation, Criminal Defense, General Practice, Medical Malpractice, Landlord & Tenant
Membership: Monroe County, Indiana State and American Bar Associations.
17.
Brian R. DrummyTitle: Associate
Law School:
College: Indiana University, B.S., 2002; Indiana University School of La, w(J.D., cum laude, 2006
Admitted:
Practice Area: Business Litigation, Civil Litigation, Real Estate, Insurance, General Practice
Membership: Monroe County, Indiana State, and American Bar Associations.
The above table lists lawyers practicing law at the law firm of Bunger & Robertson. The number of lawyers in Bunger & Robertson is 15.