1.
Zachary Robert BenjaminTitle: Associate
Law School: State University of New York at Buffalo, Class of 2005, J.D., cum laude
College: Syracuse University, Class of 2002, B.A., magna cum laude
Admitted: State University of New York at Buffalo, Class of 2005, J.D., cum laude
Practice Area: Business Law
Membership:
Onondaga County and New York State Bar Associations.
2.
Melinda B. BoweTitle: Partner
Law School: Syracuse University College of Law, Class of 2006, J.D., cum laude
College: State University of New York at Brockport, B.S., cum laude
Admitted: Syracuse University College of Law, Class of 2006, J.D., cum laude
Practice Area: Labor & Employment, Education, Municipal, Government Relations
Membership:
3.
Warren W. BaderTitle: Of Counsel
Law School: State University of New York at Buffalo, J.D., 1970
College: Niagara University, B.B.A., Accounting, 1967
Admitted: State University of New York at Buffalo, J.D., 1970
Practice Area: Estate Planning, Elder Law, Corporate Law, Real Estate
Membership:
Onondaga County, Oswego County, New York State and American Bar Associations.
4.
Robert J. SmithTitle: Partner
Law School: South Texas College of Law, J.D., with honors, 1982
College: State University of New York at Brockport, B.A., cum laude, 1979
Admitted: South Texas College of Law, J.D., with honors, 1982
Practice Area: Products Liability; Insurance Litigation; Construction Law; Commercial Litigation
Membership: Onondaga County, New York State Fifth Judicial District (Member, Pro Bono Committee, 2005), New York State and American (Member, Civil Procedure and Evidence Committees) Bar Associations; State Bar of Texas.
5.
Paul G. FerraraTitle: Partner
Law School: Syracuse University, J.D., 1987
College: Northeastern University, B.S., cum laude, 1984
Admitted: Syracuse University, J.D., 1987
Practice Area: Professional Liability, Insurance Defense, ERISA Litigation, Errors and Omissions, Products Liability
Membership:
Massachusetts, New York State and American (Member, Standing Committee on Legal Malpractice) Bar Associations Defense Research Institute (Member, Committee on Legal Malpractice and Ethics).
6.
David P. DohertyTitle: Special Counsel
Law School: Syracuse University, J.D., cum laude, 1987
College: State University of New York at Fredonia, B.A., Political Science/Economics, magna cum laude, 1984
Admitted: Syracuse University, J.D., cum laude, 1987
Practice Area: Personal Injury; Workers Compensation; Criminal Law; Social Security Disability; General Litigation
Membership: Onondaga County, New York State and American Bar Associations.
7.
Donald S. DiBenedettoTitle: Member
Law School: Albany Law School of Union University, J.D., 1983
College: Fordham University, B.S., summa cum laude, 1980
Admitted: Albany Law School of Union University, J.D., 1983
Practice Area: Personal Injury, Insurance, Commercial Litigation
Membership:
8.
Shelly L. Di BenedettoTitle: Special Counsel
Law School: Syracuse University College of Law, J.D., summa cum laude, 1996
College:
Admitted: Syracuse University College of Law, J.D., summa cum laude, 1996
Practice Area: Civil Litigation; Insurance Defense; Products Liability; Construction Accidents; Insurance Coverage
Membership: Onondaga County and New York State Bar Associations; New York State Trial Lawyers Association.
9.
Donald L. NicholasTitle: Of Counsel
Law School: Syracuse University, LL.B., 1966
College: Le Moyne College, B.S., 1960
Admitted: Syracuse University, LL.B., 1966
Practice Area: Health Care
Membership: Onondaga County, New York State and American Bar Associations; National Health Lawyers Association; American Society of Hospital Attorneys.
10.
Robert D. EssigTitle: Of Counsel
Law School: Fordham University, J.D., 1975
College: Herbert H. Lehman College, A.B., 1972
Admitted: Fordham University, J.D., 1975
Practice Area: Real Estate; Municipal Law; Religious Institutions; Banking Law
Membership: Onondaga County, New York State and American Bar Associations.
11.
Kevin M. GilliganTitle: Member
Law School: Syracuse University, J.D., magna cum laude, 1979
College: Hobart College, B.A., 1972, Pi Gamma Mu
Admitted: Syracuse University, J.D., magna cum laude, 1979
Practice Area: Municipal Law; Environmental Law; Zoning Law; Real Estate Development
Membership: Onondaga County (Chairman, Municipal Law Section, 1987?), New York State and American Bar Associations; New York State and Onondaga County Planning Federation.
12.
Michael A. TremontTitle: Partner
Law School: Albany Law School of Union University, J.D., 1978
College: Le Moyne College, B.S., with honors, 1974
Admitted: Albany Law School of Union University, J.D., 1978
Practice Area: Labor and Employment
Membership: Onondaga County and New York State (Member, Labor and Employment Section) and American (Member, Labor and Employment Law Section) Bar Associations; Industrial Relations Research Association (Member, National and Central New York Chapters).
13.
Alicia S. CalagiovanniTitle: Partner
Law School: Syracuse University, J.D., cum laude, 1977
College: Syracuse University, A.B., 1974; Syracuse University, M.S. in Accounting, 1985
Admitted: Syracuse University, J.D., cum laude, 1977
Practice Area: Estate Planning; Medicaid Planning; Trust Law; Real Estate; Estate and Gift Taxation; Fiduciary Income Tax; Estate Administration; Trust Administration
Membership: Onondaga County and New York State Bar Associations.
14.
Timothy J. ConanTitle: Member
Law School: Syracuse University, J.D., cum laude, 1986; New York University School of Law, LL.M. in Taxation, 1989
College: Syracuse University, B.A., 1981
Admitted: Syracuse University, J.D., cum laude, 1986; New York University School of Law, LL.M. in Taxation, 1989
Practice Area: Health Care; Corporate Law; Nonprofit Organizations Law; Employee Benefits
Membership: New York State (Member, Taxation Section) and American (Member, Taxation Section) Bar Associations.
15.
Daniel FletcherTitle: Partner
Law School: Albany Law School of Union University, J.D., cum laude, 1988
College: LeMoyne College, B.S., cum laude, 1982
Admitted: Albany Law School of Union University, J.D., cum laude, 1988
Practice Area: Trial Practice, Litigation
Membership:
Onondaga County and New York State (Member, Trial Lawyers Section) Bar Associations.
16.
Robert W. ConnollyTitle: Partner
Law School: Albany Law School of Union College, J.D., 1992
College: Boston University, B.A., 1988
Admitted: Albany Law School of Union College, J.D., 1992
Practice Area: Civil Litigation
Membership:
Onondaga County, New York State and American Bar Associations.
17.
Edward G. MelvinTitle: Member
Law School: Syracuse University, J.D., 1996
College: College of the Holy Cross, A.B., 1993
Admitted: Syracuse University, J.D., 1996
Practice Area: Employment Law and Litigation; Labor Law; Civil Litigation
Membership: Onondaga County and New York State Bar Associations.
18.
Nicole Marlow-JonesTitle: Partner
Law School: Syracuse University College of Law, J.D., magna cum laude, 1997
College: State University of New York at Geneseo, B.A., 1994
Admitted: Syracuse University College of Law, J.D., magna cum laude, 1997
Practice Area: Civil Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Appellate Practice, Insurance, ERISA Litigation, Professional Liability Defense
Membership:
Onondaga County, New York State, and Central New York Women's Bar Associations.
19.
Christopher ToddTitle: Associate
Law School: State University of New York Law School, Buffalo, J.D., 2002
College: State University of New York, College of Environmental Science & Forestry, B.S., cum laude, 1999
Admitted: State University of New York Law School, Buffalo, J.D., 2002
Practice Area: Commercial Litigation, Products Liability Defense, Professional Liability Defense, Construction Law, Appeals, Personal Injury
Membership: New York State, Onondaga County and American Bar Associations.
20.
Jennifer L. NuhferTitle: Associate
Law School: Vermont Law School, J.D., 2004
College: St. Bonaventure University, B.A., English/Journalism, 1998
Admitted: Vermont Law School, J.D., 2004
Practice Area: Commercial Litigation; Personal Injury Defense; Environmental Law; Employee Benefits
Membership: New York State, Onondaga County and Monroe County Bar Associations.
21.
Dennis P. HenniganTitle: Partner
Law School: Case Western Reserve University, J.D., 1980
College: University of Rochester, B.A., 1975; Maxwell School, Syracuse University, M.P.A., 1976
Admitted: Case Western Reserve University, J.D., 1980
Practice Area: Commercial Litigation; Labor and Employment Law; Commercial Law
Membership: Onondaga County, New York State (Member, Labor and Law Section) and American (Member, Sections on: Litigation; Labor and Employment Law) Bar Associations.
22.
Wendy S. ReeseTitle: Associate
Law School: Duke University, J.D., magna cum laude, 2002
College: Clarkson University, B.S., magna cum laude, 1999
Admitted: Duke University, J.D., magna cum laude, 2002
Practice Area: Trusts and Estates, Elder Law, Real Estate
Membership:
Onondaga County, New York State and American Bar Associations.
23.
James J. GasconTitle: Partner
Law School: Albany Law School of Union University, Class of 1986, J.D.
College: State University of New York at Cortland, Class of 1983, B.A., magna cum laude
Admitted: Albany Law School of Union University, Class of 1986, J.D.
Practice Area: Litigation, Fire Loss, Property Damage, Franchise Licensing, Insurance Defense, Insurance Coverage, Insurance Litigation, Products Liability, Personal Injury, Corporate Law
Membership:
Onondaga County, New York State and American Bar Associations.
24.
Anthony R. HanleyTitle: Partner
Law School: Albany Law School of Union University, Class of 1988, J.D., with honors
College: University of Rochester, Class of 1982, B.A., cum laude, , University of Rochester, Class of 1983, M.S., Public Policy Analysis
Admitted: Albany Law School of Union University, Class of 1988, J.D., with honors
Practice Area: Commercial Litigation, Creditors Rights, Bankruptcy Law, Commercial and Residential Foreclosure, Real Estate Law, Collections
Membership:
Onondaga County and New York State Bar Associations.
25.
Alexandra CondonTitle: Partner
Law School: Albany Law School, J.D.
College: State University of New York, B.A.
Admitted: Albany Law School, J.D.
Practice Area: Creditors Rights, Bankruptcy, Residential Real Estate, Commercial Real Estate, Foreclosures
Membership:
26.
Erin Kathleen SkuceTitle: Associate
Law School: Syracuse University College of Law, Class of 2006, J.D.
College: Rochester Institute of Technology, Class of 2002, B.S.
Admitted: Syracuse University College of Law, Class of 2006, J.D.
Practice Area: Insurance, Employment / Labor, Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice
Membership:
27.
Richard J. AndinoTitle: Partner
Law School: State University of New York at Buffalo School of Law, J.D.
College: Cornell University, B.S.
Admitted: State University of New York at Buffalo School of Law, J.D.
Practice Area: Employment / Labor, Health Care, Employee Benefits
Membership:
28.
Elizabeth A. HoffmanTitle: Partner
Law School: Syracuse University College of Law, J.D.
College: Syracuse University, B.A.
Admitted: Syracuse University College of Law, J.D.
Practice Area: General Practice, Commercial Litigation, Insurance, Trial Practice, Products Liability, Education Law
Membership:
29.
Christina DeJosephTitle: Associate
Law School: Syracuse University College of Law, J.D., 2006
College: LeMoyne College, B.A., 2003
Admitted: Syracuse University College of Law, J.D., 2006
Practice Area: Environmental Litigation; Medical Malpractice; Negligence; Premises Liability Defense
Membership: New York State Bar Association; Onondaga County Bar Association.
30.
Nadine C. BellTitle: Partner
Law School: State University of New York College, J.D., 2002
College: State University of New York College, B.A., 1998
Admitted: State University of New York College, J.D., 2002
Practice Area: Litigation, Land Use, Real Estate
Membership:
New York State Bar Association Pennsylvania Bar Association Lancaster Bar Association.
31.
John R. LangeyTitle: Partner
Law School: State University of New York at Buffalo, J.D., magna cum laude, 1990
College: State University of New York at Potsdam, B.A., cum laude, 1987
Admitted: State University of New York at Buffalo, J.D., magna cum laude, 1990
Practice Area: Environmental Law, Municipal Law, Zoning Law, Business Law, Labor and Employment, Corporate Law
Membership:
New York State Bar Association (Member, Sections on: Environmental Law Municipal Law) New York State Planning Federation.
The above table lists lawyers practicing law at the law firm of Costello Cooney & Fearon, PLLC. The number of lawyers in Costello Cooney & Fearon, PLLC is 28.